Thomas Gascoigne, Sr.

Is your surname Gascoigne?

Research the Gascoigne family

Thomas Gascoigne, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Gascoigne, Sr.

Also Known As: "Thomas /Gaskins/", "Thomas /Gascoyne/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aberford, West Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Hewletts Point,Northumberland,Virginia,USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Gascoigne and Ann Hobbes
Husband of Elizabeth or Sarah Gascoigne
Father of Henry (1) Gascoyne; Mary Gascoigne; Elizabeth Gascoyne; Josias Gaskins, Sr.; Alice Taylor and 3 others
Brother of Elizabeth Gascoigne

Managed by: Debora Ann Baxter
Last Updated:

About Thomas Gascoigne, Sr.

Thomas (1) Gascoigne was born before 16 May 1601 at Aberford, Yorkshire, England. It was on this date that he was baptized as Thomas, son of Henry Gascoigne.2

[Something to watch out for here is that several Gascoigne families have periodically been mashed together, until it's not clear which Henry Gascoigne married which Anne from what family - nor what children they had.]

He appeared on the census of 16 February 1623/24 at Flowerdieu Hundred, VA; He was shown as Thomas Gasko.2

Thomas was listed in the Muster of February 1624/25 at Eastern Shore, VA. He was shown as Thomas Gaskoyne, age 24 [incorrect - 34] who came in the Bona Nova in 1619. He had his own Muster and listed with him were William Andros and Danniell Cugley.1

[There seems to be some uncertainty as to when and where he married - whether he returned to England and came back with a wife and children, or whether he married in the Colony. He was apparently not married as of February 1624/5.]

He patented land on 9 September 1636 at Northampton Co, VA. It was for 300 acres in Accomack County on the main creek of the old plantation, now Northampton County, 50 acres for his personal adventure and 250 acres for the transportation of Josias Gambling, Josias Gaskins, Eliz. Gaskins, Alice Gaskins and Mary Gaskins.2 [Earliest appearance of the name "Gaskins" in America.]

By 15 Sep 1649 he had moved to Northumberland County where he patented 250 acres in Great Wicocomoco River, being a neck of land bounded on the north by a branch parting this land from land of John Dennis and on the south from land of Peter Knight, 150 acres being by right of a patent of 300 acres, 9 Sep 1636, of which there can be but 150 acres found, the rest being taken up before by John Harlo, Wm. Waters and Kath: his wife.2

Citations

  1. [S887] John Frederick Dorman, Adventurers of Purse and Person, Virginia, 1607-1624/5, p. 70 (Muster of the Eastern Shore).
  2. [S888] John Frederick Dorman, Adventurers of Purse and Person, Virginia, 1607-1624/5, p. 54 (Gaskins Family).
view all 16

Thomas Gascoigne, Sr.'s Timeline

1601
May 16, 1601
Aberford, West Yorkshire, England
1624
1624
Age 22
England
1626
1626
Age 24
England
1627
1627
Age 25
Gloucester Point, Gloucester, VA, USA
1627
Age 25
York,England
1627
Age 25
England
1628
1628
Age 26
England
1629
1629
Age 27
York, Yorkshire, England
1630
1630
Age 28
1634
1634
Age 32