Thomas Gerard (1360 - 1416) MP

‹ Back to Gerard surname

Is your surname Gerard?

Research the Gerard family

Sir Thomas Gerard, Knight of Kingsley & Bryn's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Gerard

1,578,514 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sir Thomas /Gerard/", "Sir Knight Thomas Gerard of Kingsley and /Bryn/"
Birthplace: Bryn, Lancashire, , England
Death: Died in Kingsley,Runcon,Cheshire,England
Occupation: Member of Parliment
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Thomas Gerard

Sir Thomas Gerard


Sir Thomas Gerard of Bryn, son and heir of Sir Peter Gerard and grandson of William Gerard of Kingsley near Frodsham in Cheshire and of Bryn in the Manor of Ashton in Makerfield, was a minor in 1380 when his father died. He was fined for marrying in his minority in 1383 when he should have been the King's ward. His wife Matilda was named in the fine. He received a royal pardon and was knighted for his efforts in the Scotch wars in 1393 and became the knight of the shire of Lancashire.

Sir Thomas remained in relative obscurity from the official point of view until appointed sheriff in November 1399 when the deposition of Richard 11 and the accession to the throne of Henry of Bolingbroke brought him to the forefront in the period of political unrest which marked the Lancasterian reign.

He was commissioned 28 January 1401 in Lancashire to enquire into the seizure of goods from the house of Friars Minor of Lanvas, in Wales, and to restore them on the supplication of the ministers and friars of the Order of England. Died 27 March 1416.

At his death, Thomas was in possession of a moity (one half) of the Manor of Kirkby and the Manor of Melling held of the King as Duke of Lancaster; the Manor of Ashton held by Henry de Langton, Baron of Newton; the Manors of Brindle and Anderton; with the advowson of the Church of Brindle; the Manor of Skelmersdale held of Matilda Lovel, Lady Holland; a moity of the Manor of Rainhill held of the heir of Henry de Eccleston; two messuages (houses) and 40 acres of land in Eccleston; messuages and land in Sutton, Goldburne, and Newton, Grimsargh, Rainford.

On the 22 April, it was estimated his lands produced some 150 pounds income per year. With the exception of the Cheshire Manor of Kingsley, most of his lands were exclusively in the West Derby Hundred in Lancaster Co. The territorial link with the Botiliers (Butler) of Warrington was strengthened in 1402 by the marriage of his son Sir John with Alice, daughter of Sir John Boteler (also Botiller).

[Sources unknown and unstated. Other sources, Virginia Magazine of History and Biography for corroboration, and HGC independent research] ----------- http://www.glenncourt.com/family/narr_gerrard.shtml

------------------------------------------ ----------------------------------------------------------

SOURCE: Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America Before 1700; By Frederic Lewis Weis (7th Edition); Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore, Maryland.

Aka: Sir Thomas Gerard of Byrn - Line 170-31 Sir Thomas Gerard, of Kingsley & Bryn, co. Lancaster, knight of the shire, 1384, 1388, 1394 - Line 233B-34 Marriage: Isabel - Line 233B-34 Death: 1416 - Line 233B-34 ----------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------- Thomas of whom presently, and John the ancestor of Gerard of Ince and Macclesfield. His eldest son was:

Sir Thomas Gerard of Kingsley and Bryn, Knight, who died March 27th 1415-16, leaving issue:

view all

Sir Thomas Gerard, Knight of Kingsley & Bryn's Timeline

1360
1360
Bryn, Lancashire, , England
1379
March 5, 1379
Age 19
Brynhill Brindle, Chorley, Lancashire, England
1416
March 27, 1416
Age 56
Kingsley,Runcon,Cheshire,England
????
????
????