Thomas Giffard of Twyford

Is your surname Gifford?

Research the Gifford family

Thomas Giffard of Twyford's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Gifford

473,583 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Gifford (Giffard), of Twyford

Nicknames: "Thomas /Gifford/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Twyford, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Twyford, Buckinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Gifford, Esq. of Twyford and Agnes Winslow
Husband of Jane Giffard
Father of Mary Gifford; Thomas Gifford and Amy Anne Samwell
Brother of Roger Giffard, Esq.; Roger Gifford and Margaret Porter
Half brother of Eleanor Ashfield; Jane Kingsmill; Eleanor Gifford; Margaret Giffard; Alles Giffard and 5 others

Managed by: Nancy Elizabeth Acker
Last Updated:

About Thomas Gifford (Giffard), of Twyford

http://www.treetreetree.org.uk/FreemanAlice.htm

54. THOMAS GIFFARD (d. 1512) of Twyford

  • Parents: John Giffard, Esq. and Agnes Winslow
  • Thomas Giffard of Twyford died on 10 Oct 1512. [Ref]
  • He married Jane Langston. [Ref]

55. JANE LANGSTON (d. 1535)

  • Parents: John Langston and Amy Danvers
  • Jane Langston died on 22 Mar 1534/5. [Ref]
  • She married Thomas Giffard. [Ref]
  • Children of Thomas Giffard and Jane Langston:
    • 1. Amy Giffard was
      • born about 1485/90.
      • She married Richard Samwell.

Reference Source: Weis, Frederick Lewis, Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America Before 1700, Baltimore, MD, Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004.

***************************
view all 12

Thomas Giffard of Twyford's Timeline

1461
1461
Twyford, Buckinghamshire, England
1478
1478
Age 17
Twyford (Buckinghamshire) England
1481
1481
Age 20
Twyford (Buckinghamshire) England
1484
1484
Age 23
England
1487
1487
Age 26
Petersborough, Northamptonshire, England
1512
October 10, 1512
Age 51
Twyford, Buckinghamshire, England
1932
August 23, 1932
Age 51
August 23, 1932
Age 51
December 14, 1932
Age 51
December 14, 1932
Age 51