Thomas Hale, Sr. (c.1606 - 1682) MP

‹ Back to Hale surname

Is your surname Hale?

Research the Hale family

Thomas Hale, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Hale

1,423,109 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hale", "Haile", "Hall", "Halle", "Hayle"
Birthplace: Watton-At-Stone,,Hertfordshire,England
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Occupation: Name may also be HAILLES/HAILES/HAYLES
Managed by: Kim Lavar Groneman
Last Updated:

About Thomas Hale, Sr.

Family listed in "Records and Files of the Quarterly Courts of Essex County, Massachusetts"

http://books.google.com/books?id=vh04AAAAIAAJ&lpg=PA181&pg=PA471#v=onepage&q=&f=false

Hale Haile Hall Halle Hayle 177

Sergt 206

Apphia 176 181

John 154 175 176

Richard 845

Thomas 42 70 111 119 120 124 126,133 147 165 175 176 202 206 254 446

also, Hall 168

Samuel 169 363 378 379

-------------

http://cybergata.com/roots/5791.htm

From the Genealogy of descendants of Thomas Hale of Watton, England, and of Newbury, Mass., Robert S. Hale,Albany, N.Y. Weed, Parsons & Co. 1889:

According to Robert. S. Hale in, Genealogy of Descendant of Thomas Hale of Watton, England and of Newbury, Mass, both Savage & Coffin were incorrect about the ancestry of Thomas Hale. Robert Hale points to a letter published in The Mass. Hist. Soc. Collections, 4th series, vol. vii, p.10 of a letter from Francis Kirby to Gov. John Winthrop, Sr., dated May 1737 as further proof of the real ancestry of Thomas Hale. In the second paragraph Francis Kirby states:

"These are now to intreat you that you would be assistante to the bearer herof (Thomas Hale, my neer kinsman) in your councell & aduise to put him in the way how & where to settle himself in a hopefull way of subsisteinge with his family. He hath brought with him all his estate, which he hath . . ."

The rest of the letter deals with Thomas and his family needs starting out in the American colonies. It is signed, "Your loving frend, Fra: Kirby. Coffin & Savage have the date of Thomas Hale settling in Newbury in 1635, rather than 1737, the date of Thomas Hale's introduction to Governor Winthrop, Sr.

There was correspondence between John Kirby and both John Winthrop the elder and younger between the years of 1631-1239. Although these letters are about business, they show a very cordial relationship between Francis and especially John Winthrop the younger. They contain information about local and family news.

In addition to this letter, the author, Robert Hale had a noted genealogist, Col. Joseph L. Chester investigate our Thomas Hale's English ancestry. Robert Hale says of Col. Chester that his research was "conducted with his well-known accuracy and thoroughness, established beyond question that Thomas of Newbury was not identical with Thomas the son of Richard of King's Walden, but is another Thomas Hale, son of an English yeoman, born in the neighboring parish of Hertfordshire, within a few weeks, probably within days of Thomas the son of Richard."

Francis Kirby was the uncle of our Tomas Hale. Thomas was the namesake of his father, also Thomas Hale of the parish of Watton, otherwise called Watton-at-Stone in Hertfordshire. The elder Thomas Hale's wife was Joan Kirby of the parish of Little Munden, and the sister of Francis Kirby. Thomas was probably born at Watton on the 15 Jun 1606, as "Thomas Hale, son of Thomas and Joane."

Another indication of the ancestry of Thomas Hale is proved by all the family records that can be found for the Kirby and Hale family in Mutton. Included among these records are these two entries found in the Registry of baptisms in the parish church of Watton: " 1633. Nov. 18. Thomas Hale, son of Thomas and Thomasine." "1635. April 19. John Hale, son of Thomas and Thoasine."

~Genealogy of descendants of Thomas Hale of Watton, England, and of Newbury, Mass.. pgs. 1-16

Links

view all 35

Thomas Hale, Sr.'s Timeline

1606
May 15, 1606
Watton-At-Stone,,Hertfordshire,England
June 15, 1606
Watton, Hertfordshire, England
June 15, 1606
Walton,,England
June 15, 1606
Watton-At-Stone,Hertsfordshire,England
June 15, 1606
Watton-at-Stone, Hertsfordshire, England
June 15, 1606
Watton-At-Stone, Hertsfordshire, England
June 15, 1606
Watton-At-Stone, Hertsfordshire, England
June 15, 1606
Watton-At-Stone,Hertsfordshire,England
June 15, 1606
Watton-At-Stone, Hertsfordshire, England
1632
December 11, 1632
Age 26
St Helens,Bishopsgate,London,England