Thomas Joseph Hancorn Smith

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Thomas Joseph Hancorn Smith's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Joseph Hancorn Smith

41,462,883 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Joseph Hancorn Smith

Also Known As: "Hancorn-Smith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Devon, England
Death: Died in Kimberley, Northern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of John Smith, SV/PROG and Rebecca Smith, SM/PROG
Husband of Catherine Pethic Smith
Father of Mary Rebecca Currin; Rebecca Elizabeth Hancorn Strachan (Smith); William Edwin Hancorn-Smith; Catherine Sophia Hancorn-Smith; Henry Hancorn-Smith and 9 others
Brother of John Hancorn Smith; William Hancorn-Smith and Edwin Hancorn Smith

Occupation: Labourer, Farmer of Blue Krantz, South Africa, In 1849, he was a labourer. In 1853, he was a gardener. In 1856, he was described as a farmer of Blue Krantz.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Joseph Hancorn Smith

1820 Settler Departed 12 Feb 1820 The Downs, Deal, Kent, England

Willson's party on the La Belle Alliance

Thomas Joseph must have been in the party at the age of 4, as he was born in 1816.(other sources say age 10, born in 1810) At the time of his children's baptism, he was described as a storekeeper of Somerset East.

Possibly the same person as Thomas William Smith?

"South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers, 1801-2004," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-23580-59377-39?cc=1468076&wc=MCM6-QWB:44975801,44975802,49887301,49891401 : accessed 12 Jul 2014), South Africa > Cape of Good Hope > Grahamstown, Bathurst, St John the Evangelist > Baptisms, marriages, burials 1829-1849 > image 34 of 108; citing William Cullen Library, Wits University, Johannesburg.

DEPOT KAB SOURCE CSC TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 1/2/1/14 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE 17 PART 1 DESCRIPTION RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS OF CRIMINAL CASE. CIRCUIT COURT, SOMERSET. THE

          KING VERSUS THOMAS HANCORN SMITH. RAPE.                              

STARTING 18340000 ENDING 18340000

view all 17

Thomas Joseph Hancorn Smith's Timeline

1810
December 24, 1810
Devon, England
1832
1832
Age 21
1834
January 1834
Age 23
Lower Albany, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1835
August 13, 1835
Age 24
Eastern Cape, South Africa
1838
1838
Age 27
1841
October 1, 1841
Age 30
1843
July 6, 1843
Age 32
1846
May 29, 1846
Age 35
1847
March 25, 1847
Age 36
Grahamstown, EC, South Africa
1849
May 28, 1849
Age 38