Thomas Hardisty (1642 - 1699) MP

‹ Back to Hardisty surname

Is your surname Hardisty?

Research the Hardisty family

Thomas Hardisty's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Hardisty

189,294 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hardesty"
Birthplace: Probably Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England
Managed by: Catherine "Erin" Serafina Liora Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Thomas Hardisty

Some are placing "Arthur" as a middle name - there had been no documentation of a middle name for him.

NOTE: PLEASE use any tree that is found on My Heritage.com, Ancestry.com, familysearch.og WITH CAUTION they have continually been merged, re-merged and miss merged with each other.

Thomas Hardesty, "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975"

  • Name: Thomas Hardesty
  • Gender: Male
  • Christening Date: 04 Sep 1642
  • Christening Place: HAMPSTHWAITE,YORK,ENGLAND
  • Birth Date:
  • Birthplace:
  • Death Date:
  • Name Note:
  • Race:
  • Father's Name: Arthur Hardesty
  • Father's Birthplace:
  • Father's Age:
  • Mother's Name:
  • Mother's Birthplace:
  • Mother's Age:
  • Indexing Project (Batch) Number: P00928-1
  • System Origin: England-ODM
  • GS Film number: 496807
  • Reference ID:

Mary Favill & Thomas Hardesty

  • Marriage: May 4 1665
  • Saint Peter, Leeds, York, England
  • Wife: Mary Favill
  • Husband: Thomas Hardesty
  • Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M00962-1
  • System Origin: England-ODM
  • GS Film number: 0599914 IT 3, V. 1, 0599915 IT 2, V. 3, 0599916 IT 2, V. 7, 0599917 IT 1, 0599917 IT 3, 0599919 IT 1, V. 20

6. THOMAS4 HARDISTY (ARTHUR3, WILLIAM2, ?1) was born 4 September 1641 in Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, and died 1699. He married MARY FAVELL 4 May 1665 in St Peter's Church, Leeds. She was born Abt. 1644, and died Unknown.

  • Children of THOMAS HARDISTY and MARY FAVELL are:
  • i. DOROTHY5 HARDISTY, b. 6 October 1666, Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire; d. Unknown.
  • ii. ARTHUR HARDISTY, b. 23 June 1668; d. Unknown.
  • 8. iii. FRANCIS HARDISTY, b. 10 March 1670/71, Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire; d. 23 April 1734, Anne Arundel Co, MD.
  • 9. iv. ARTHUR H HARDISTY, b. 5 December 1675, Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire; d. Unknown.
  • v. ELIZABETH HARDISTY, b. 2 November 1678, Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire; d. Unknown.
  • vi. SUSANNA HARDISTY, b. 2 November 1678, Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire; d. Unknown.
  • 10. vii. WILLIAM HARDISTY, b. 28 November 1688, Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire; d. Unknown.
  • viii. ELIZABETH HARDISTY, b. 5 November 1691, Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire; d. Unknown.
  • ix. CHARLES HARDISTY, b. 6 November 1695, Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire; d. Unknown.
  • x. PAUL HARDISTY, b. 12 February 1697/98, Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire; d. Unknown.
  • xi. MARY HARDISTY, b. 17 March 1698/99, Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire; d. Unknown

.

http://www.geni.com/people/Thomas-Hardesty-Hardisty/340117996400013877?through=5597526878860046929

==================
Thomas  HARDISTY 
  • 14 Sep 1641 - ABT 1700
  • BIRTH: 14 Sep 1641, Hampswaite,Yorkshire,England
  • DEATH: ABT 1700, Hampswaite,Yorkshire,England
  • Father: Arthur* HARDESTY
  • Mother: Dorothie*

Family 1 : Mary FAVELL

  • MARRIAGE: 4 May 1665, Hampswaite,Yorkshire,England
  • Dorothy HARDESTY
  • Arthur H, HARDESTY
  • Elizabeth HARDESTY
  • Susanna HARDESTY
  • +William HARDESTY
  • Elizabeth HARDESTY
  • Charles HARDESTY
  • Paul HARDESTY
  • Mary HARDESTY
  • +Frances* HARDESTY

RECORD:

1. Judith Elaine (McKee) Burns, Thomas Hardesty of Greene County, Indiana His Ancestors and Descendants, Transcript 1977- 200? . "14 Hardesty, Thomas m. c. 1665 Favell/Favil, Mary Their children christened Hampswaite, York, England:

   *  16 Hardesty, Dorothy 6 Oct. 1666
  • 17 Hardesty, Arthur 23 Jun. 1668; d. 1672/3
  • 18 Hardesty, Francis 10 Mar 1671
  • 19 Hardesty, Arthur 5 Dec 1675
  • 20 Hardesty, Elizabeth 2 Nov. 1678; d. 22 Nov. 1678
  • 21 Hardesty, Susanna 2 Nov. 1678
  • 22 Hardesty, William 28 Nov. 1688; m. 15 Nov. 1707 Daniel, Isabel.
  • 23 Hardesty, Elizabeth 5 Nov. 1691
  • 24 Hardesty, Charles 6 Oct. 1691
  • 25 Hardesty, Paul 13 Feb. 1697
  • 26 Hardesty, Mary 17 Mar. 1699."

2. John Dean (Jack) Hardesty, William Hardesty descendants, http websites . quincy.edu/~hardesty, John Dean (Jack) Hardesty, O.F.M., Quincey University, 1800 College Ave, Qunicy Univerity Friary, 720 North 20th,

Thomas, the fifth child of Arthur and Dorothy, was born in Hampsthwaite, York, England and baptised 4 September 1643. He was married in 1665, wife's name unknown. To them were born ten children.

The third child was Francis. The baptismal entry for the baptism of Francis reads, "1671 Francis Hardesty, son of Thomas Hardesty of Hollins, York, England, was baptised March ye 10th".

EDMUND HARDESTY DESCENDANTS From the Book: HARDESTY GENEALOGY 1600-1985 Library of Congress Catalog No. 77-670086 and 85-70971Compiled by: Hamilton and Ina Cross Gladys Dietz Eva Stroh Printed by: (1st Printing) The Republican-Reporter Corp. Oregon, Illinois 61061 (Revised printing) The Anundsen Publishing Co. 108 Washington Street Decorah, Iowa 52101."



      
view all 16

Thomas Hardisty's Timeline

1642
September 4, 1642
Hampswaite, Yorkshire, England
September 1642
Probably Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England
1665
May 4, 1665
Age 22
St Peter's Church, Leeds, Yorkshire, / Hampswaithe, York, England
1666
1666
Age 23
Probably Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England
1668
June 1668
Age 25
Probably Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England
1672
March 1672
Age 29
Probably Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England
1675
December 1675
Age 33
Probably Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England
1678
1678
Age 35
Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England
1678
Age 35
Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England
1688
1688
Age 45
Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England