Thomas Hayes, Sr. (c.1645 - c.1715) MP

public profile

48

Matches

1 0 47
Adds more complete birth date, more complete birth place, more complete death date, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Thomas Hayes, Sr.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Thomas Hayes, Sr.
  • Request to view Thomas Hayes, Sr.'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Hays"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Isle of Wight, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in St Stephens, Northumberland, Virginia, USA
Managed by: Scott Hayes
Last Updated:

About Thomas Hayes, Sr.

Participant in Bacon's Rebellion and helped burn down the English settlement at Jamestown. After the rebellion, Bacon's followers were rounded up by the Virginia governor on orders of the King of England and executed by hanging. Thomas escaped by fleeing to Saint Mary's County, MD. After a few years of hiding out, he moved back to Virginia and settled in Northumberland County.

  • Notes for THOMAS HAYES, SR.:

Thomas Hayes(I was born in 1645. He moved to Surrey County, Virginia. As a witness in a lawsuit, he made a deposition stating that he was 23 years of age in 1668. He took part in Bacon's Rebellion, 1676, and had to flee the James River valley after Bacon's death. In vengeance Governor Berkeley hunted down every known participant in that popular uprising. Thomas Hayes found refuge in Maryland and then in Northumberland County, Virginia. He married PRUDENCE, probably in Surrey County. Her family name is unknown. In 1702, Thomas and Prudence gave power-of- attorney to Capt. Arthur Smith of Isle of Wright County, to sell a portion of the Pagan Creek land given to Thomas by his father; (Peter Hayes). Prudence is named as his wife. (Boddie, Seventeenth Cent. Isle of Wright Co., pp 647-8).

Mrs. Blanche A. Chapman, in her book (Marriages of Isle of Wright Co., Va.,1628-1800), is mistaken in stating that Thomas Hayes married Elizabeth Flake (p-26). Mrs. James R. Lindsey of Richmond, Virginia, found the Robert Flake deed of gift, dated Aug. 26, 1691, in which Elizabeth Flake is named as the wife of Peter Hayes, brother of Thomas Hayes.

Thomas Hayes's (I) son, Thomas Hayes (II), (who was married to Anne Kesterson) left his will in Northumberland Co. Va. May 14 or 16, 1764. This will is in the Hays Genealogy Book.

view all

Thomas Hayes, Sr.'s Timeline

1645
1645
Isle of Wight, Virginia, USA
1678
1678
Age 33
St. Mary's, MD, USA
1685
1685
Age 40
Surrey, VA, USA
1690
1690
Age 45
Northumberland, VA, USA
1692
1692
Age 47
Isle of Wright, VA, USA
1715
1715
Age 70
St Stephens, Northumberland, Virginia, USA