Thomas Herne, Esq.

Is your surname Herne?

Research the Herne family

Thomas Herne, Esq.'s Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Herne

30,934 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thomas Herne, Esq.

Also Known As: "Thomas Hyrne"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Haverland Hall, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Husband of Charlotte Herne
Father of Paston Herne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Thomas Herne, Esq.

Lady Charlotte Paston married "Thomas Hyrne, Esq., of Heverland in Norfolk" (1)

Notes

In 1870-72, John Marius Wilson's Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales described Haveringland like this:

HAVERINGLAND, or HAVERLAND, a parish in St. Faith district, Norfolk; 2¾ miles SE of Reepham, and 9 E of North Elmham r. station. Post town, Reepham, under Norwich. Acres, 2, 062. Real property, £1, 983. Pop., 131. Houses, 29. The property is all in one estate, and belongs to E. Fellowes, Esq. Haveringland Hall, the seat of Mr. Fellowes, is a recent edifice in the Corinthian style, and stands in a park finely ornamented with wood and water. A chapel was founded here, in the time of King John, by William de Gisneto; was given by him to the priory of Wymondham; and became a cell for a prior and several black canons. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Norwich. Value, £63. Patron, E. Fellowes, Esq. The church has a circular tower, and is good.

Links

------------

  1. Norfolk Archaeology, Or, Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to the ..., Volume 4. Page 52
  2. Norfolk Archaeology, Or, Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to the ..., Volume 13. Page 189
view all

Thomas Herne, Esq.'s Timeline

1736
October 30, 1736
Haverland Hall, Norfolk, England
????
????
????