Thomas Hicks, of Tortworth, Gloucestershire

Is your surname Hicks?

Research the Hicks family

Thomas Hicks, of Tortworth, Gloucestershire's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Hicks

2,230,564 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thomas Hicks, of Tortworth, Gloucestershire

Also Known As: "Thomas /Hicks/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fortesset, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Gloucestershire,England
Place of Burial: Aston Blank, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hicks and Joan Hicks
Husband of Joan Darnley and Margaret Hicks
Father of John Hicks; Baptist Hicks; James Hicks; Sir Micheal Hicks and M. (Unknown) Hicks
Brother of John Hicks; baptist hicks; Richard Hicks and robert hicks

Managed by: David Lee Kaleita
Last Updated:

About Thomas Hicks, of Tortworth, Gloucestershire

It is important to understand: This is SPECULATIVE DATA. Most of it is unverified. Use it for hints and pointers, but DO YOUR OWN RESEARCH!

Family Sheet

HUSBAND

Name: Thomas HicksMale [1] Note Born: 14751475-1-1 at , Gloucester, England, Gloucester, England Married: Died: 15651565-1-1 at , Gloucester, England, Gloucester, England

      Father: John Hicks Of Totsworth
      Mother: Margaret Atwood

WIFE

Name: Margaret Atwood [5] Note

        Born: 1485 at , Gloucester, England
        Died:  at Y

CHILDREN

Name: John Hicks

        Born: Abt 1500 at England
        Died:  at Y

Name: Baptist Hicks

        Born: 1520 at Fortesset, Gloucester, England
        Died: 1565 at Southwark, Surrey, England
        Wife: Mary Everard

SOURCES

1). Pedigree Resource File CD 1

5). Pedigree Resource File CD 1

NOTES

1). mytree.FTW Thomas Hicks married Margaret Atwwod and died in England in 1565 leaving two sons, John and Baptist. Some of this information was downloaded from RootsWeb WorldConnect Project. It was submited by Irene Mast. If you have any questions or corrections please e mail me at dmast@mediaone.net.

view all 22

Thomas Hicks, of Tortworth, Gloucestershire's Timeline

1487
1487
Fortesset, Gloucestershire, England
1500
1500
Age 13
England
1524
1524
Age 37
Fortesset,,Gloucestershire,England
1526
1526
Age 39
Fortesset, Gloucester, England
1526
Age 39
Gloucestershire, England
1550
1550
Age 63
Southwark, Greater London, United Kingdom
1565
1565
Age 78
Gloucestershire,England
1958
March 22, 1958
Age 78
March 22, 1958
Age 78
March 22, 1958
Age 78