Thomas Holloway Helmore Henry (1892 - 1904)

‹ Back to Henry surname

View Thomas Holloway Helmore Henry's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Thomas Holloway Helmore Henry
  • Request to view Thomas Holloway Helmore Henry's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Tom"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kroonstad, Orange Free State, South Africa
Death: Died in Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)
Cause of death: Fever
Occupation: Assistant on Farm
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Thomas Holloway Helmore Henry

  • Thomas Holloway Helmore
  • Baptised: 1 Mar 1893
  • Born: 15? Feb 1892
  • Parents: John & Emily HENRY
  • Occupation: Farmer
  • Residence: Kroonstadt Orange Free State
  • Witnesses: John HENRY - Richard WEBB - Olive HELMORE
  • Baptised by: A. ROBERTS
  • Additional notes: (Received into the Church) (Baptised privately Rev. J. DUGMORE at home)
  • Source: Potchefstroom - St Mary (Anglican), Potchefstroom, North West Province. Baptisms register, 1891-1910, entry number 46. Repository: Wits University, William Cullen Library. Transcribed by Gary Cannon, independently

Ancestry.co.uk entries which look as if they might refer to Thomas -

Birth date fits but the introduction of "Barclay" into the name does not tie in.

UK Incoming Passenger Lists, 1878-1960

1923

  • Mr Thomas Henry Salesman
  • Birth Date: abt 1894
  • Age: 29
  • Port of Departure: Durban, South Africa
  • Arrival Date: 31 Oct 1923 Southampton, England
  • Ports of Voyage: Port Elizabeth [Beira] 
  • Ship Name: Usambara
  • Source Citation: Class: BT26; Piece: 752; Item  48
  • Contact address in Fife, Scotland - reason for the journey business.

1931

  • Name: Thomas Barclay Henry
  • Birth Date: abt 1895
  • Age: 36
  • Port of Departure: South Africa
  • Arrival Date: 12 May 1931
  • Port of Arrival: London, England
  • Ports of Voyage: Cape Town [Natal] [Beira] [Zanzibar] [Mombasa]
  • Ship Name: Llanstephan Castle
  • Source Citation: Class: BT26; Piece: 963; Item 34

Accompanied by -

  • Margaret Reid Henry Housewife 36
  • Thomas Barclay Henry 5
  • George Fitzroy Henry 1

Address in UK Linn Cottage, Tayport, Fifeshire

1936

  • Name: Thomas Henry
  • Birth Date: abt 1895
  • Age: 41
  • Port of Departure: Cape Town, South Africa
  • Arrival Date: 7 May 1936
  • Port of Arrival: London, England
  • Ports of Voyage: Cape Town, [Port Elizabeth] [Natal] [Beira] [Dar-Es-Salaam] [Zanzibar] [Mombasa]
  • Ship Name: Dunluce Castle
  • Source Citation: Class: BT26; Piece: 1097; Item 31

Accompanied by -

  • Margaret Henry Housewife 41
  • Thomas 10
  • George 6
  • Margaret 1.5

Place of Residence given as Kenya

view all

Thomas Holloway Helmore Henry's Timeline

1892
February 15, 1892
Orange Free State, South Africa
1893
March 1, 1893
Age 1
Orange Free State, South Africa
1904
April 12, 1904
Age 12
Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)