Thomas E. Hooker, I

Is your surname Hooker?

Research the Hooker family

Thomas E. Hooker, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas E. Hooker, I

Also Known As: "Thomas /Hooker/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amersham, Buckinghamshire, , England
Death: Died in Marefield, Leicestershire, England
Cause of death: Bubonic Plague
Place of Burial: Marefield, Tilton Parish, Leicestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hooker; John Hooker; Alice Stanyerne and Rachel Hooker
Husband of Susannah Hooker (Pym)
Father of Anne Alcock; Rev. Thomas Hooker; Dorothy Chester; Frances Tarleton; Elizabeth Hooker and 2 others
Brother of Francis Hooker; Zechariah Hooker and Frances Hooker
Half brother of Mary Greene and Francis Hooker

Occupation: Yeoman / Gent
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas E. Hooker, I

-Thomas E. Hooker, I-

Thomas Hooker , Sr. was born in 1553 in Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England to John "Vowell" Hooker and Alice Stanyerne. He was christened on 9 June 1566 in St. Mary Major, Exeter, Devon, England.

He married Susannah Pym. They were married in 1583 in Marefield, Tilton, Leicestershire, England. They had eight children:

  • Reverend Thomas Hooker, Jr. b. July 5, 1586 m. Susanna Garbrand
  • John Hooker b. 1588
  • Dorothy Hooker b. about 1588 m. John Chester and George Alcock
  • Frances Hooker b. about 1592 m. John Tarleton
  • Amy Hooker b. Nov. 17, 1594
  • Elizabeth Hooker b. Feb. 18, 1597
  • William Hooker b. 1603
  • John Hooker b. 1625

He died of Bubonic Plague. on 24 July 1635 in Marefield, Tilton, Leicestershire, England. He was buried on 24 July 1635 in Marefield, Tilton, Leicestershire, England.

Ancestral file Number JXZ6-ZM.

-------------------- Immigrated 1630 with Winthrop Fleet.

view all 20

Thomas E. Hooker, I's Timeline

1553
1553
Amersham, Buckinghamshire, , England
1566
June 9, 1566
Age 13
Exeter, Devon, England
June 9, 1566
Age 13
St. Mary Major, Exeter, Devon, England
June 9, 1566
Age 13
St. Mary Major, Exeter, Devon, England
1584
1584
Age 31
Tilton Parish, Marefield, Leicestershire, England
1586
July 5, 1586
Age 33
England
1586
Age 33
Marchfield, Leicestershire, England
1588
1588
Age 35
Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England
1588
Age 35
Marefield, Leicestershire
1592
1592
Age 39
Birstall, Leicester, UK