Is your surname Hoyt?

Research the Hoyt family

Thomas Hoyt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Hoyt

Nicknames: "Twin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sailsbury,Essex,Massachusetts
Death: Died in Amesbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Place of Burial: Amesbury, , MA
Immediate Family:

Son of Sgt. John Hoyt and Frances (?) Hoyt
Husband of Mary Hoyt and Mary Hoyt
Father of Thomas Hoyt; William Hoyt; Ephriam Hoyt; Israel Hoyt; Joseph Hoyt and 18 others
Brother of Frances Colby; Gregorie Hoyt; Elizabeth Hoyt; John Hoyt, Jr.; Sarah Hoyt and 12 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 44

Immediate Family

About Thomas Hoyt

Twin to Gregorie Hoyt, either born 1/1/1639 or 1640.

-----------------------------------------

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~colby/colbyfam/b539.html#P2139

Thomas HOYT (twin) was born on 1 JAN 1641 in Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. He died on 3 JAN 1691 at Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. He has Ancestral File Number 93W3-KM. Thomas Hoyt (John (1)), of Salisbury and Amesbury, b. 1641; worked for Walter Taylor, "Shipwright" in 1664; m. 1st, abt 1667 Mary Brown; 2d, Nov 29, 1689 (A) ('90 A.Sm), Mary Ash. He was of Salisbury 1670-80; after that of A.; oath al. nd fid. at S. Dec., 1677. He d. Jan 3, 1690-1 (A); adm est. March 31, 1691. Wid Mary m. abt 1692, James Hall.

A. Amesbury A. Nk S. Amesbury records, Old Norfolk County, at Salisbury. A.Sm. Amesbury records at Salem.

Comment 2: Thomas Had two wives Both named Mary. Have been unable to find the date of his marriage or of birth of his oldest son. The oldest of his children recorded at Salisbury was born in 1670...The last of his children recorded on the Salisbury books was born in 1680, and he shortly after moves to Amesbury. His residence is given as Amesbury in 1685/6. The birth and death of a dau of Thomas are recorded in Amesbury, 1688. There was a Thomas Hoyt who married Mary Ash in Amesbury, Nov 29, 1689, according to the town books, the county records read Nov 29, 1690. It seems that the Thomas Hoyt referred to must have been Thomas, as it could not have been his son, and we know of no other individual bearing the name at that time. There was a dau of Thomas & Mary Hoyt b. Oct 1,1690 but this must have been a child of the second wife, if the town record of the marriage is correct. If the Co. record is correct, he must have married very speedily after the death of his first wife.

(BOOK SOURCE: "Genealogical History of John Hoyt of Salisbury" by David W. Hoyt, 1857 Boston.)

Parents: Sgt. John HOYT and Frances JEWELL.

Spouse: Mary BROWN. Thomas HOYT (twin) and Mary BROWN were married on 17 DEC 1667 in Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. Children were: Lieut. Thomas HOYT, William HOYT, Ephraim HOYT, John HOYT, William HOYT, Benjamin HOYT, Joseph HOYT, Daughter HOYT, Israel HOYT, Deliverance HOYT.

Spouse: Mary ASH. Thomas HOYT (twin) and Mary ASH were married on 29 NOV 1689 in Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts.

--------------------

view all 37

Thomas Hoyt's Timeline

1641
January 1, 1641
Sailsbury,Essex,Massachusetts
1667
December 17, 1667
Age 26
Salisbury, Essex Co., Massachusetts
1669
January 26, 1669
Age 28
Salisbury, MA
January 26, 1669
Age 28
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1670
October 19, 1670
Age 29
Salisbury, Essex, Massachussetts
October 19, 1670
Age 29
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1671
October 16, 1671
Age 30
Salisbury, Essex, Massachussetts
October 16, 1671
Age 30
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1674
April 5, 1674
Age 33
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
April 5, 1674
Age 33
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA