Thomas Hungerford, l (1602 - 1663) MP

‹ Back to Hungerford surname

View Thomas Hungerford, l's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Thomas Hungerford, l
  • Request to view Thomas Hungerford, l's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Thomas Hungerfoot"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Farleigh Hungerford, Somersetshire, England
Death: Died in New London, New London, Connecticut
Managed by: Richard Henry
Last Updated:

About Thomas Hungerford, l

Biographical Summary #1:

Thomas Hungerford (Hungerfoot), a proprietor "by courtesie of the town;" his home-lot was on the west side of the road to the Cow Pasture; removed to New London about 1650, where he died 1663. He married as his 2d wife, Hannah, daughter of Isaac Willey, of New London, about 1658; she survived him, and married (2) Peter Blachford, of New London and Haddam (q. v.); (3) 1673, Samuel Spencer, of Haddam.

SOURCE: James Hammond Trumbull, editor, The memorial history of Hartford County, Connecticut, 1633-1884, Volume 1 (Boston, Massachusetts: Edward L. Osgood, 1886), page 247. Retrieved: 3 May 2011 from Google Books

Hannah and the Wolf

On the road leading from New London to the Nahantick bar, (Rope Ferry) nearly in the parallel of Bruen's Neck, is a large single rock of granite, that in former times was popularly known as Hungerford's Fort. It is also mentioned on the proprietary records in describing the pathway to Bruen's Neck, as " the great rock called Hungerfort's Fort." We must refer to tradition for the origin of the name. It is said that a young daughter of the Hungerford family, (Hannah ?) being alone on this road, on her way to school, found herself watched and pursued by a hungry wolf. He made his approaches cautiously, and she had time to secure some weapon of defense, and to retreat to this rock before he actually made his attack. And here she succeeded in beating him off, though he made several leaps up the rock, and his fearful bark almost bewildered her senses, till assistance came.

We can not account for the name and the tradition, without allowing that some strange incident occurred in connection with the rock, and that a wolf and a member of the Hungerford family were involved in it; but the above account may not be a correct version of the story. (2)

Notes

  • Thomas Hungerford (Hungerfoot), a proprietor "by courtesie of the town; his home-lot was on the west side of the mad to the Cow Pasture ; remove to New London ab. 1650, where he d. 1663. He m. as his 2d wife, Hannal dau. of lease Willey, of New London, ab. 1658 ; she survived him, and IT (2) Peter Blachford, of New London and Haddam (q. v.); (3) 1673, Samuel Spencer, of Haddam. (1)
  • Estate, £100. Children, three—"Thomas, aged about fifteen; Sarah, nine; Hannah, four years old, this first of May, 1663." The relict of Thomas Hungerford, married Samuel Spencer, of East Haddam; one of the daughters married Lewis Hughes, of Lyme. (2)
  • Probably born in Wiltshire, England. Thomas and his sister Anne came to Connecticut about 1638. Thomas settled with his first wife in Hartford, a town on the Quonektacut River, named for the Indian word meaning long-river. He owned a triangular plot of land on the road to the cow pasture, now North Main Street. He moved to New London about 1650 with eleven others when John Winthrop was establishing the town. He acquired a substantial amount of property, and married Hannah Wiley. (2)
  • Thomas Hungerford, 2d, had a grant of land in 1673, " four miles from town," and his name occurs, as an inhabitant, for ten or twelve years, though he was afterward of Lyme. The heroine of the rock is more likely to have been a member of his family, than of that of his father, whose residence was in the town plot, on the bank. (2)

Links

Sources

  1. The Founders of Hartford: Thomas Hungerford (Hungerfoot)
  2. Caulkins, Frances M. History of New London, Connecticut: From the First Survey of the Coast in 1612, to 1852. New London: author [Hartford, Ct., Press of Case, Tiffany and Co., 1852. Print. pg. 278

-------------------- Thomas Hungerford, of Hartford and New London, Conn., according to Mr. J. J. Murphy, who in his "Life of Colonel Daniel Elihu Hungerford," written in 1869, says that Thomas, brother of Sir Edward Hungerford, K.B., landed on the shores of New England in 1628. The said Colonel Daniel Elihu Hungerford was born in Herkimer County, New York; died in Rome Italy, 1896, and had a daughter who married John W. Mackey, of California, residing in Paris. Both she and her father have spent much time in England and have given especial attention to the genealogy of the Hungerfords. Thomas Hungerford was baptized, probably at Bremhill Parish, England in 1602. (See the book, "Thomas Hungerford, of Hartford and New London, Conn., and some of his descendants with their English Ancestors," by F. Phelps Leach (1924); died at New London Conn., 1663; who married (name unknown). Service : "History of New London," by Caulkins, 1860, page 68 -- Thomas Hungerford and Jonathan Brewster of the Cape Ann Party, 1650, on the peninsula where the first Trading Post stood.

19. Thomas Hungerford, born at New London, Conn., 1648; died at East Haddam, Conn., 1714, who married before June 6, 1671, Mary Green, of Narragansett. Service: Bodges' "Kings Philip's War," Leominster, Mass., 1896, No. 140 being Thomas Hungerford.

view all

Thomas Hungerford, l's Timeline

1602
May 3, 1602
Farleigh Hungerford, Somersetshire, England
1648
1648
Age 45
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1654
1654
Age 51
New London, New London, CT
1658
1658
Age 55
New London, New London, Connecticut, United States
1659
May 1, 1659
Age 56
New London, New London, CT
1663
March, 1663
Age 60
New London, New London, Connecticut
????
????
England to Hartford, CT
????