Thomas Hutchins, of Wood Burcote

Is your surname Hutchins?

Research the Hutchins family

Thomas Hutchins, of Wood Burcote's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Hutchins, I

Also Known As: "hutchins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wood Burcote, Towcester, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Towcester, Northamptonshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of Greg Hutchins and Anna Hutchins
Husband of Hannah Anne Hutchins and Anne Hutchins
Father of Col. Francis Hutchins, of Hunting Creek; William Hutchins; Karen Hutchins; Elizabeth Hart; John Hutchins, of Wood Burcote and 4 others

Occupation: Merchant, Tailor
Managed by: Ann
Last Updated:

About Thomas Hutchins, of Wood Burcote

Early Towcester Records and Hutchin Elmore Hutchins: " 'The English market town of Towcester (pronounced Toaster), in the southern part of Northamptonshire, known early as Laclodurum, was a Roman settlement on the great road, Watling Street, going from London to the northwest of England.' "The earliest records of St. Lawrence, then parish church at Towcester, built in the 13 Century, were either destroyed in the wild rough times which engulfed the village over the centuries or there were no formal records kept which is more than possible. From what early records there are, beginning just before 1600, several interesting, and somewhat important, facts emerge. " 'The Hutchins of Towcester parish were freeholders, yeomen, which meant that they held their own land with free tenure. Their home was "Wood Burcot". Whether Wood Burcot was a still smaller village in the parish of St. Lawrence of Towcester or whether it was a homestead so named is not entirely clear from the church entries. Whatever the source, reference is made to the family as "Hutchins of Wood Burcot". " 'The Christian names within the family, as they appear on the church registers, were mostly those which appear over and over, generation after generation, in the MY Lady's Manor Lines.' " "(These names


John, Nicholas, Thomas and William
also appear over and over in the lines of Nicholas and son Strangeman of VA
with the notable addition of the name Strangeman)." " 'On the flyleaf of the second parchment book for burials, 1678-1725, there was a written note
A mortuary from the Widow Hutchins of Wood Burcot -0-10-0 January 1725. Her husband had been Thomas Hutchins, son of John and Elizabeth Hutchins, christened in February 1636, a cousin of the two brothers, William and John, who came to Virginia.....' " _______________________________________

Thomas Hutchins

  • Birth: ABT 1575 in Towcester, Northamptonshire, England

Marriage 1 Ann [--?--]

Children

  • Thomas Hutchins b: in Towcester, Northamptonshire, England
  • William Hutchins b: ABT 1597 in Towcester, Northamptonshire, England; removed to Virginia Colony
  • JOHN HUTCHINS , credence given, not yet proved b: ABT 1611 in Towcester, Northamptonshire, England; removed to Virginia Colony
  • Richard Hutchins b: ABT 8 SEP 1618 in Towcester, Northamptonshire, England; this is the date he was christened

notes

http://www.ourfamtree.org/browse.cfm/Thomas-Hutchins/f139885

Source: "Hutchins-Hutchens, Descendants of Strangeman Hutchins", "Born 1707, of the James River in Virginia and Surry (Yadkin) County, North Carolina"; Vol. 2, pgs. 1-4; 3 Vols. by Rita Hineman Townsend; contains the following: Elmore Hutchins of My Lady's Manor, Maryland, compiled a book 1974-1978 named "Nicholas Hutchins of My Lady's Manor"; "the contributor, John L. Gladden, 2605-B Red Sails Drive, El Paso, TX 19936-2116, wrote 5 Feb 1989 that the book was unpublished. In a letter dated 15 Feb. 1989 Mr. Gladden informed me (RHT) that Elmore Hutchins had died before he could publish his book. There is no address in the book for one to write for further information. Elmore Hutchins: " 'The English market town of Towcester (pronounced Toaster), in the southern part of Northamptonshire, known early as Laclodurum, was a Roman settlement on the great road, Watling Street, going from London to the northwest of England.' " " 'The earliest records of St. Lawrence, then parish church at Towcester, built in the 13 Century, were either destroyed in the wild rough times which engulfed the village over the centuries or there were no formal records kept which is more than possible. From what early records there are, beginning just before 1600, several interesting, and somewhat important, facts emerge.

" 'The Hutchins of Towcester parish were freeholders, yeomen, which meant that they held their own land with free tenure. Their home was "Wood Burcot". Whether Wood Burcot was a still smaller village in the parish of St. Lawrence of Towcester or whether it was a homestead so named is not entirely clear from the church entries. Whatever the source, reference is made to the family as "Hutchins of Wood Burcot".


  • HILL - JORDAN - KLAGES FAMILIES and Related Lines Rootsweb database, last updated 2008
    • "Hutchins-Hutchens, Descendants of Strangeman Hutchins", "Born 1707, of the James River in Virginia and Surry (Yadkin) County, North Carolina"; Vol. 2, pgs. 1-4; 3 Vols. by Rita Hineman Townsend.
view all 14

Thomas Hutchins, of Wood Burcote's Timeline

1575
1575
Towcester, Northamptonshire, England
1597
1597
Age 22
Towcester, Northamptonshire, England
1603
1603
Age 28
Towchester, Northamptonshire, England
1605
1605
Age 30
Towchester, Northamptonshire, England
1609
1609
Age 34
Towcester,Northamptonshire,,Great Britain
1611
1611
Age 36
Towcester, Northamptonshire, England
1613
1613
Age 38
Towchester, Northamptonshire, England
1618
September 8, 1618
Age 43
Towcester, Northamptonshire, , England
1618
Age 43
1620
1620
Age 45
MA, USA