Is your surname Joy?

Research the Joy family

Thomas Joy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Joy

Nicknames: "joye/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norfolk, UK
Death: Died in Hingham, MA, USA
Place of Burial: Churchyard behind Hingam meeting house
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Joy, Jr. and Frances Paulette
Husband of Joan Joy
Father of Samuel Joy, Sr; Sarah Joy; Ensign Joseph Joy, I; Benjamin Joy; John Joy, of Boston and 10 others

Occupation: Carpenter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Joy

Thomas Joy was born circa 1610 probably in England, possibly Norfolk County, died 1678 in Hingham, Massachusetts.

Parents: not known.

Married:

  1. 1637 to Joan Gallop, who died 20 Mar 1691.

Children:

  1. Samuel 2/26/1635-9 died 1670-1 married in Hingham 11/13/1668 Ann daughter of Edmund and Ann Pitts;
  2. John 10/10/1641 probably died young;
  3. Thomas 3/2/1642-3 died in Hingham 12/2/1648;
  4. Ensign Joseph carpenter born 4/1/1645 died 5/31/1697 married in Hingham 8/29/1667 Mary daughter of John and Margaret Prince; Ephraim 2/7/1646-7 married Susanna;
  5. Sarah 1648 married in Hingham 12/7/1669 Hick Dunning;
  6. Benjamin 6/12/1650 died before his father;
  7. Eliza born 1652;
  8. Elizabeth 1/7/1653-4 married in Hingham 3/15/1676-7 Nathaniel Beal; Ruth 2/28/1658-9 married in Hingham 9/25/1679 John Low and 10/21/1719 John Curtis widower of Scituate

Biographical Summary

from James Richard Joy (below)

THOMAS JOY AND HIS DESCENDANTS. [1]

Thomas, parentage, date and place of birth unknown, probably b. about 1611,* in England, possibly Norfolk County, d. Hingham, in Massachusetts Bay Colony, Oct. 21, 1678. The will on file in probate records of Suffolk County, Mass., is dated 8 July, 1677, and proved 31 October, 1678. (The estate, chiefly in lands, was valued at £258.2.8.) Is described as a "house carpenter." Was a principal contractor, master builder, and architect in Boston.

He first appears in Boston land records in 1636-7. After his political difference with Winthrop's government (1646) he re- moved to Hingham, fifteen miles distant, and became identified with that village though still holding property in Boston, and for some years resided there.

All his children excepting the youngest were brought to the First Church in Boston for baptism. In Hingham he bought the dwelling, farm, and mill privilege of Bozoan Allen. He built or enlarged the grist mill at the town's cove, and erected a saw mill in the same locality.

In 1658 he became a member of the Boston Artillery Company, now the famous "Ancient and Honorables," and in 1657-8 he built the house in the market place of Boston, which was at once the armory, court house, and town hall of Boston, and first seat of government of Massachusetts.

In 1665 he was "admitted Freeman" of the Massachusetts Colony.

Notes

Thomas JOY, builder/house-carpenter, born circa 1610, died 1678, removed from Boston to Hingham due to disagreement with civil authorities, by 1659 with the easing of religious liberties he became more active in Boston again; "an ardent lover of liberty"

Parentage of Thomas is unknown but date and place of birth was probably about 1611 in England, possibly Norfolk county.

In 1635 Thomas Joy, age 25, sailed from Gravesend, England for Virginia in the ship "CONSTANCE", Clement Champion was master of the ship.

He was described as a "house carpenter", a principal contractor, master builder and architect of Boston.

He built and owned a grist mill and sawmill in Hingham.

(Massachutts Bay Colony)

He also was probably the master builder and contractor of the first Town House of Boston.

Thomas spent most of his life at Boston, MA

He had 8 children-

Samuel (maybe later changed to Peter)

John (died young)

Thomas (died young)

Joseph (married to Mary Prince 1667 who bore 15 children

Ephraim (married to Susanna Spencer Cattensby, 1673 in Kittery, ME had 2 children, Tabitha and Ephraim)

Sarah (married Hicks Dunning 1667

Elizabeth (married to Nathaniel Beal 1677

Ruth (married to John Low 1679

He and wife Joan were buried in the churchyard on the hill by the old meeting house near the oldest Protestant church in the US, Hingham, MA

His $ estate consisted of 258 pounds. -------------------- Settled in Boston, MA in 1638. Moved to Hingham, MA in 1646.

Links

Sources

view all 20

Thomas Joy's Timeline

1610
May 6, 1610
East Meon, Hampshire, England
1611
1611
Norfolk, UK
1622
August 4, 1622
Age 11
1625
July 27, 1625
Age 14
Brideport, Dorset, England
1629
August 16, 1629
Age 18
1637
March 1637
Age 26
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
1639
December 26, 1639
Age 28
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1640
February 26, 1640
Age 29
1641
August 10, 1641
Age 30
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1643
January 3, 1643
Age 32
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA