Is your surname Key?

Research the Key family

Thomas Key's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thomas Key

Also Known As: "Keie", "Ancient Planter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Warrasquyoke Parish, Isle of Wight, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sarah Key
Partner of Martha, slave of Thomas Key
Father of Elizabeth Grinstead and John Kea

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Thomas Key

Thomas Key

  • Birth: 1595 - Bristol, , Gloucestershire, England
  • Death: 1636 - Isle of Wight, Virginia

Was A Free White Settler

On at least one occasion he denied paternity but at a prior court session he had been " fined for getting his Black (slave) women with child")

view all

Thomas Key's Timeline

1595
1595
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
1626
1626
Age 31
WarrasQuyoke Parish, Isle of Wight, Virginia, United States
1630
1630
Age 35
Warwick, Virginia
1636
1636
Age 41
Warrasquyoke Parish, Isle of Wight, Virginia
????