Thomas Leigh (c.1545 - 1572) MP

‹ Back to Leigh surname

Is your surname Leigh?

Research the Leigh family

Sir Thomas Leigh's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Leigh

7,018,310 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "/Leigh/", "Thomas /Leigh/"
Birthplace: Stoneleigh, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Stoneleigh, Warwickshire, England
Managed by: Floyd Russak
Last Updated:

About Thomas Leigh

  • 'A general and heraldic dictionary of the peerages of England, Ireland, and ... By John Burke
  • A general and heraldic dictionary of the peerages of England, Ireland, and ... By John Burke
  • Pg. 310
  • ROGER LEIGH, of Wellington, in Shropshire and Rushall, in the county of Stafford. This gentleman had issue, . . . .
  • And a younger son,
    • THOMAS LEIGH, who was brought up under Sir Rowland Hill, a rich merchant of London, and Lord Mayor of that city; by whom, for his knowledge and industry, he was made his factor beyond sea; and in that trust deporting himself with the highest integrity, Sir Rowland bestowed upon him the hand of his favourite niece, Alice, daughter of John Barker, alias Coverall, of Wolverton, in the county of Salop, by Elizabeth, his wife, daughter of Thomas Hill, and upon the issue of the marriage he entailed the greater part of his estate. Thomas Leigh subsequently served the office of Sheriff of London, and was Lord Mayor at the death of Queen Mary. He was knighted during his mayoralty, and dying in 1571, was buried in Mercer's Chapel, London, with this epitaph upon is tomb: . . . .
    • His widow lived at Stoneleigh to a very advanced age, having seen her chiildren's children to the fourth generation. She died in 1603, and was buried at Stoneleigh, where she had founded an hospital for five poor men, and five poor women, all of them to be unmarried persons, and nominated after her decease by Sir Thomas Leigh, her son, and his heirs for ever. Sir Thomas Leigh had issue by this lady,
      • ROWLAND, who was largely provided for at Longborough, in Gloucestershire, by Sir Rowland Hill, his godfather. He m. first Margery, daughter of Thomas Lawe, of London, vintner, and secondly, __, daughter of Sir Richard Berkeley, Knt., of Stoke-Gifford, in Gloucestershire.
      • Richard, died s. p.
      • ' THOMAS, of whom presently.
      • William (Sir), of Newnham-Regis, in Warwickshire, who m. Frances, daughter of Sir James Harrington, of Exton, in Rutlandshire, and left a son, . . . .
      • Mary, m. first, to Robert Andrews, of London and secondly, to __ Cobb.
      • Alice, m. to Thomas Connye, of Lincolnshire.
      • Katherine, m. Edward Barber, of Somersetshire, Serjeant at Law.
      • Winifred, m. Sir George Bond, Lord Mayor of London.
      • 'The second surviving son,
      • ' THOMAS LEIGH, was knighted by Queen Elizabeth, and created a baronet, upon the institution of that order, 29th June, 1611. Sir Thomas m. Catherine, fourth daughter of Sir John Spencer, Knt., of Wormleighton, in the county of Warwick, and had issue,
        • JOHN (Sir), who married, first, Ursula, daughter
        • Pg. 311
        • of Sir Christopher Hoddesdon, Knt., lord of the manor of Leighton, in Bedfordshire, by whom he had a son,
          • THOMAS, successor to his grandfather.
        • Sir John espoused, secondly, Anne, eldest daughter of Sir John Cope, Bart., of Hanwell, in Oxfordshire, but had no issue. He died before his father.
        • Thomas (Sir), d. issueless.
        • Ferdinando, d. issueless.
        • Alice, m. to Sir Robert Dudley, Knt., and was created Duchess of Dudley for life (see Dudley, Duchess of Dudley).
      • 'Sir Thomas d. in February, 1625, and was s. by his grandfather,
  • _________________
  • 'The Visitation of the county of Warwick in the year 1619. Taken by William Camden, Clarenceaux king of arms (1877)
  • http://www.archive.org/details/visitationcount01britgoog
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/visitationcount01britgoog#page/n107/mode/1up
  • CHART
    • Leigh.
  • Rich. Leigh of Walington in Com. Salop yonger son of John Leigh of Ridg 2 sone to Sr Peirs Leigh of ye Lime in Chesh.
    • Roger Leighe of Walington.
      • Will'm Leighe of Walington. m. Dau. of Trafford.
      • children of Will'm Leighe of Walington & Dau. of Trafford
        • 1. Will'm Leigh Usher to K. H. 8. m. Elizb. d. & hey. or Sr John Harper of Rushell Kt. 2. Sr Tho. Leigh Kt. Maior of London ye 1 of Quene Elizb. m. Alice Da. of John Barker Al's Couerall of Camo' in Shropsh. 3. Roger Leigh Usher to Qu. Mary ob. s.p.
        • children of Sr Tho. Leigh Kt. & Alice Barker
          • 1. Raph 2 sonne ob. s. p. 2. Kath. ux. Edward Barber Sergiant at Lawe. 3. Winifred ux. Georg Bond of London. '4. Sr Tho. Leigh of Stnley in Com. Warw. Kt. & Baronet 3 sonne. m. Kath. Da. of Sr John Spencer of Wol'uton.' 5. Alice ux. Tho. Conney of Leicestsh. 6. Mary 1 mar. to Nicho. Cobb. 2 to Ric. Andrewes. 7. Sr Wm Leigh of Kings Newnam in Com. War. Kt. m. Fran. Da. of Sr James Harington of Exton Kt. 8. Sr Rowland Leigh Kt. 1 sonne. m1. Margery Da. of Tho. Lowe of London. m2. Da. of Sr Rich. Barkeley, Kt.
  • _______________________
view all

Sir Thomas Leigh's Timeline

1545
1545
Stoneleigh, Warwickshire, England
1569
1569
Age 24
England
1572
November 17, 1572
Age 27
Stoneleigh, Warwickshire, England
1573
1573
Age 27
Stoneleigh, Warwickshire, England
????
????