Thomas Lewis, MP

Is your surname Lewis?

Research the Lewis family

Thomas Lewis, MP's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Thomas Lewis, MP

Also Known As: "Sheriff of Glamorgan"
Birthplace: Van, Montgomeryshire, Wales
Death: Died in Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Lewis and Ann Lewis
Husband of Catherine Lewis and Margaret Lewis
Father of Edward Lewis; Edmund Lewis; Ann Lewis; Mary Matthew; Jane Lewis and 3 others
Brother of Catherine Lewis; Gladys Lewis; Edward Lewis, Jr.; Mary Lewis; William I Lewis and 10 others

Occupation: Sheriff of Glamorgan
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 30

Immediate Family

About Thomas Lewis, MP

  • Thomas Lewis, Esq., Sheriff of Glamorgan1,2
  • M, #67828, b. circa 1531, d. 2 November 1593
  • Father Edward Lewis, Esq., Sheriff of Glamorgan1,2 b. 1508
  • Mother Anne Morgan1,2 b. 1512
  • Thomas Lewis, Esq., Sheriff of Glamorgan was born circa 1531 at of Van, Montgomeryshire, Wales.2 He married Margaret Gamage, daughter of Robert Gamage, Esq., Justice of the Peace for Glamorgan and Jane Champernoun, after 14 November 1557; They had 3 sons (Sir Edward; George; & Gabriel) and 3 daughters (Ann, wife of Edward Prichard; Mary, wife of Humphrey Mathew, Esq; & Florence, wife of William Fleming).1,2 Thomas Lewis, Esq., Sheriff of Glamorgan died on 2 November 1593 at Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales, England.2
  • Family Margaret Gamage b. b 1531, d. a 2 Nov 1593
  • Child
    • George Lewis+ b. 1560, d. 1593
  • Citations
  • 1.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 241.
  • 2.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 58.
  • From:


  • Anne MORGAN
  • Born: 1512, Pen-coed, Llanfarthin, Monmouthshire, England
  • Father: William MORGAN (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Florence BRYDGES
  • Married: Edward LEWIS
  • Children:
    • 1. Thomas LEWIS (b. ABT 1534) (m.1 Margaret Gamage - m.2 Catherine Mathew)
  • From: MORGAN2


  • LEWIS, Thomas III (by 1533-94), of The Van, Glam.
  • b. by 1533, 1st s. of Edward Lewis of The Van by Anne, da. of Sir William Morgan of Pencoed, Mon. m. (1) by 1561, Margaret, da. of Robert Gamage of Coity, Glam., wid. of Miles Mathew of Llandaff, Glam., 3s. inc. George† 4da.; (2) Catherine, da. of (Sir) George Mathew of Radyr, Glam. suc. fa. 1573/75.1
  • Offices Held
    • J.p. Glam. 1564- d., q. by 1574; commr. piracy 1565, 1577; sheriff 1569-70, 1586-7; dep. lt. 1587; mayor, Cardiff, Glam. in 1577.2
  • The Lewis family of Glamorgan was of ancient Welsh lineage. Thomas Lewis’s father had established himself at The Van, near Caerphilly. Because this was in Glamorgan, although belonging to the parish of Bedwas in Monmouthshire, and because most of their property lay in Glamorgan, both Lewis and his father did their administrative work in that county, but there can be little doubt that it was he who sat for Monmouth Boroughs in 1555: the sheriff who returned him, Walter ap Robert, seems to have been on good terms with his father, and his kinship to the Morgans of Pencoed is likely to have helped since both knights of the shire were related to that family. Of his life up to that point the only glimpse is the grant to him in June 1554 of a grange in Llandaff formerly of Margam abbey and then in the tenure of his father. As a Member of the Parliament of 1555 he is not to be found among those who opposed one of the government’s bills.3
  • His record in county administration from 1564 and his association with the Herberts show that Lewis accommodated himself to the new regime both at the centre and in Wales. He settled in Cardiff, where he built a fine house and served a term as mayor. It was there that he made his will on 7 Sept. 1593. To his wife he left the house at Cardiff, various lands, livestock and cash, while his son George received properties recently purchased from the 2nd Earl of Pembroke and another house at Cardiff. The executor was the eldest son Edward, and the will was proved on 3 Feb. 1595. Lewis died on 2 Nov. 1594 possessed of lands in Glamorgan worth £12 8s.4d. a year and in Monmouthshire worth £2 1s.4d.4
  • From:



  • LEWIS, George, of Llystalybont, nr. Cardiff, Glam.
  • 2nd s. of Thomas Lewis† (d.1594), of The Van by his 1st w. Margaret, da. of Robert Gamage of Coity. m. (1) Katherine, da. of Miles Mathew of Castell y mynach, 3s., (2) Mary, da. of Francis Zouche, 1da.; (3) Mary, da. of William Gore of Wilts., 3s. 4da.
  • From:




view all 15

Thomas Lewis, MP's Timeline

Van, Montgomeryshire, Wales
Age 17
Monmouthshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 26
Machen, Monmouth, Wales
Age 30
Of Van, Montgomery, Wales
Age 32
<Of Van, Montgomery, Wales>
Age 34
<Van, Montgomery, Wales>
Age 36
<Van, Montgomery, Wales>
Age 37
Llystalbont, Glamorganshire, Wales
Age 38
<Van, Montgomery, Wales>
Age 40
<Van, Montgomery, Wales>