Is your surname Libby?

Research the Libby family

Thomas Libby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Libby

Also Known As: "10-1-8"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scarborough, Cumberland, Maine
Death: Died in Scarborough,Cumberland,Maine,USA
Immediate Family:

Son of David Libby, Jr.; David Libby; Esther Libby and Esther Libby
Husband of Mary Libby
Father of Thomas Jr. Libby, Capt; Zebulon Libby; Solomon Libby; Philip Libby; John Runnels Libby and 5 others
Brother of Alice LIbby; Josiah Libby; Esther Harmon; George Libby; Esther Harmon and 3 others

Managed by: James Clinton Coburn
Last Updated:

About Thomas Libby

  • Daughters of American Revolution Ancestor #: A070255
  • Service: MASSACHUSETTS Rank(s): CIVIL SERVICE, PATRIOTIC SERVICE
  • Birth: 11-16-1733 SCARBOROUGH YORK CO ME DIST MASSACHUSETTS
  • Death: 1-6-1821 SCARBOROUGH CUMBERLAND CO MAINE
  • Service Source: SOUTHGATE, HIST OF SCARBOROUGH, P 201; LIBBEY, SCARBOROUGH BECOMES A TOWN, P 270
  • Service Description: 1) TOWN CLERK 1779-1782; COMMITTEE OF CORRESPONDENCE & SAFETY, SCARBOROUGH, 1778

Thomas was a farmer, and had his father's homestead. For a short time after his marriage he lived in the old garrison-house, and then built a house about two rods northeast off the old burying ground. In 1775 he bought a large tract of land in Scarborough and shortly after moved onto it. There he ended his days 6 January 1821, aged 87. His wife died 6 September 1818, aged 83. He was on the Committee of Correspondence and Safety, during the Revolution, and served a number of years as selectman, and as town clerk.

view all 21

Thomas Libby's Timeline

1733
November 16, 1733
Scarborough, Cumberland, Maine
1734
March 17, 1734
Scarboro, Cumberland, ME
March 17, 1734
Scarboro, Cumberland, ME
1753
November 15, 1753
Age 19
Scarboro, Cumberland, ME
1754
November 12, 1754
Age 20
Scarboro, Cumberland, ME, US
1757
February 1, 1757
Age 23
Scarborough, York County, Province of Massachusetts
1759
August 26, 1759
Age 25
Scarborough, Cumberland, ME, US
1762
May 16, 1762
Age 28
Scarborough, Cumberland, ME, US
1764
March 24, 1764
Age 30
Scarboro, Cumberland, ME
1766
January 20, 1766
Age 32
Scarboro, Cumberland, ME