Thomas Low, of Ipswich (1605 - 1677) MP

‹ Back to Low surname

Is your surname Low?

Research the Low family

Thomas Low, of Ipswich's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Thomas Lowe"
Birthplace: Polestead, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
Occupation: Malster
Managed by: Christopher Lee Empey
Last Updated:

About Thomas Low, of Ipswich

  • Birth: 1605 - England
  • Death: Sep 8 1677 - Chebacco, Ipswich, Massachusetts.
  • Wife: Margaret Todd; Susannah Stone, widow of Henry Kimball
  • Children: Margaret Low, Thomas Low, John Low, Sarah Low

Notes

He and his family came to New England with the Rogers' party. The Rogers party sailed from Gravesend, England, on June 1, 1636, and arrived in Massachusetts Bay (probably Charlestown) November 17, 1636. The ship was probably the Rebecca. Thomas Low and his family probably arrived at Ipswich in 1637.

Settled in Chebacco Parish, Essex Co., Mass, 1641, before which time two at least of his 5 children were born.

"He was a maltster, and died September 8, 1677, when his son John succeeded to the business and continued it until 1696."


The Low family of Essex must be considered the second oldest family of the town. On April 6, 1641, Thomas Low had 10 acres of land assigned to him in Chebacco, "next to his ten acres there."

Toward the end of his life, he appears to have been residing at "Candlewood, an Ancient Neighborhood" in Ipswich, known as "The South Eighth". The homestead was located on the east side of Heartbreak Road, which went north from the Essex Road (now Route 133). The Candlewood section north of the Essex Road included the residences of John Brown, Humphrey Griffin, Nathaniel Rogers, Edward Bragg, Elisha and Benjamin Brown, John Choate, Deacon Mathew Whipple, and Agrilla Farm, owned originally by John Winthrop, Jr. and later by Samuel Symonds, whose daughter Sarah Symonds married Thomas Low. (see publications of the Ipswich Historical Society, 1909, Vol. XVI)

He appears to have died at his homestead in Candlewood, South Ipswich where his son John resided, and was most likely buried at the Old North Churchyard at Ipswich, MA, although there is no record of his burial.

His will (Probate Records of Essex County, Vol III, Pp. 175-177, PB-17242) was written April 30, 1677 and was probated November 6th of that year, in which he left most of his estate to his son John, who married Sarah, daughter of John Thorndike of Beverly. To his son Thomas, who married Martha Boreman, (daughter of Thomas of Ipswich), he gave 40 S, and to his grandchild, Thomas Low, who moved to Gloucester and married Sarah Symonds, daughter of Harlakenden, granddaughter of Governor Samuel Symonds, and became the ancestor of almost all the Low families there since.

Links

view all 14

Thomas Low, of Ipswich's Timeline

1605
1605
Polestead, Suffolk, England
1605
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1630
June 22, 1630
Age 25
Polstead, Suffolk, England
1631
May 8, 1631
Age 26
Groton, Suffolk, , England
1632
June 17, 1632
Age 27
Sudbury, Suffolk, UK
1633
March 2, 1633
Age 28
Boxford, Essex, Massachusetts
March 2, 1633
Age 28
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1637
1637
Age 32
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
1637
Age 32
1641
1641
Age 36

about 1641