Is your surname McGehee?

Research the McGehee family

Records for Thomas McGehee

104,871 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas McGehee

Also Known As: "MAGEE - MACKGEHEE - MACKGAHYE"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Loch Katrine, Stirling, United Kingdom
Death: Died in St Johns Parish, King William, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of James Mackgayhe and Mary Johnson
Husband of Ann McGehee
Father of William Mackgehee; Abner Mac Gehee; Edward Thomas McGhee; Anna MackGehee (or McGehee, or Mack Gehee); Diannah MackGehee (or McGehee, or Mack Gehee) and 5 others
Brother of William Mackgehee

Occupation: Spelling of father from FamilySearch.com
Managed by: Justin Swanström (busy at work ...
Last Updated:

About Thomas McGehee

WILL OF THOMAS MACKGEHEE - Dated 27 July 1727, St. John's Parish, King William County Son William 10 shillings to buy a mourning ring Dau Anna Butler Dau Dinah and her husband Joseph Lipscomb 20 shillings Son Abraham 96 acres part of land I live on, one negro, bed and furniture and a large chest Sons Jacob and Samuel and Dau Sarah, when they come of age, 5 lbs each to be paid them by son Abraham Son Edward 50 acres of land, one negro, one bed and furniture, one large chest which was his mothers Son Samuel 50 acres of land, one feather bed and furniture, one large chest, riding mare, saddle and bridle Dau Sarah one feather bed, chest and drawers, sealskin trunk, 5 lbs. currency, her mother's horse saddle and bridle Dau Mary Dickson one feather bed, one pair blankets, desk, etc. Cattle, sheep, hogs, etc., to be equally divided Exs: sons Abraham, Edward and Samuel Wts: Robert Bambridge, W. Craddock, J. Buckley

Source:

Thomas had 9 children. 8 of them were by Anne, who was his 2nd wife.

Not sure why he changed his name when he came to America.

He was a Scottish prince.

Came from Scotland before 1701. Married Ann about 1688 in VA. Thomas Mackgehee, born Abt. 1659 in Loch Katrine, Scotland; died Aft. 27 July 1727 in St. John's Parish, King William County, Virginia; married Ann Bastrop.

Born in Scotland, presumably in 1618 (see below). Arrived in Virginia by 1653; was listed in that year as a headright on a grant of 1,000 acres to William Hoccaday of York County, VA. "Headright" means that his passage to the colony was paid by Hoccaday, who as a result received a set amount additional acres on his land grant for each such immigrant. Most persons who immigrated in this manner repaid their fare by indentured servitude.

--------------------

will recorded in Will Book No. 2, pp. 84-85 of Louisa County, Virginia -------------------- For many years, Thomas Mackgehee was called the "immigrant," and identified as James MacGregor, son of Patrick MacGregor and Marian McDonald of Auchatrichaton. He is said to have come to America when Clan MacGregor was outlawed following Cromwell's defeat of the Scots. He supposedly changed his name to Thomas MackGehee in an attempt to hide his identity from the Crown. Quite a number of researchers today think that Thomas was the son of the immigrant, not the immigrant himself. Recent material suggests that a William MackGahey had sons William and Thomas in Virginia by 1653. The evidence suggests that the elder William may have changed his name from James MacGregor, making him the immigrant ancestor, and "our" Thomas, his son.

WILL OF THOMAS MACKGEHEE - Dated 27 July 1727, St. John's Parish, King William County

Son William 10 shillings to buy a mourning ring

Dau Anna Butler

Dau Dinah and her husband Joseph Lipscomb 20 shillings

Son Abraham 96 acres part of land I live on, one negro, bed and furniture and a large chest

Sons Jacob and Samuel and Dau Sarah, when they come of age, 5 lbs each to be paid them by son Abraham

Son Edward 50 acres of land, one negro, one bed and furniture, one large chest which was his mothers

Son Samuel 50 acres of land, one feather bed and furniture, one large chest, riding mare, saddle and bridle Dau Sarah one feather bed, chest and drawers, sealskin trunk, 5 lbs. currency, her mother's horse saddle and bridle

Dau Mary Dickson one feather bed, one pair blankets, desk, etc.

Cattle, sheep, hogs, etc., to be equally divided

Exs: sons Abraham, Edward and Samuel

Wts: Robert Bambridge, W. Craddock, J. Buckley

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=eleanor&id=I00328

view all 14

Thomas McGehee's Timeline

1659
1659
Stirling, United Kingdom
1672
November 1, 1672
Age 13
St. Peter's Parish, New Kent, Virginia
1676
1676
Age 17
Virginia, USA
1691
1691
Age 32
New Kent County, Virginia
1693
1693
Age 34
Kent, UK
1695
1695
Age 36
New Kent, VA, USA
1700
1700
Age 41
New Kent County, Virginia
1702
1702
Age 43
New Kent, VA, USA
1702
Age 43
New Kent County, Virginia
1705
1705
Age 46
New Kent County, Virginia