Thomas Mede (c.1450 - 1504) MP

public profile

View Thomas Mede's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Thomas Mede
  • Request to view Thomas Mede's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Thomas Meade"
Birthplace: Somerset, England
Death: Died in Clavering, Essex, England
Managed by: Nancy Ferguson
Last Updated:

About Thomas Mede

Marriage date in question at 1488 - first child born 1480?

The Source below lists only 4 children -

  1. Robert /MEDE MEADE/

birth ABT 1480, Clavering, Essex, England

	 
  1. Richard /MEDE MEADE/

birth ABT 1485, Clavering, Essex, England; death 1535, Manuden, Essex, England

	 
  1. Thomas /Mede/

birth ABT 1490, Clavering, Essex, England

	 
  1. John /MEDE MEADE/

birth ABT 1495, Clavering, Essex, England; death 1565, Great Easton, Essex, England

	 

----------------

Thomas Meade migrated from Somerset during the reign of Henry VI (before1471) and settled in Clavering, Essex, England. He left a will dated 1504 in the Prerogative Canterbury Court. In his will he names his brother William Mede, his wife Johanna, and his four sons Richard, Thomas, Robert and John. Thomas's descendants lived in Clavering, Elmdon, Berden, Great Easton, and Chrishall, which are all within about ten miles of each other in northwest Essex, England. His descendant, William Mead, migrated to America in 1635. In 1780, William's involved, Thomas Meade of Clavering, d. 1504. The descendant Enoch Mead built a house and named it Elmdon.

The information here is based mainly on wills, including the Will of Thomas Mede of Somerset, 1504, which are documented separately for each of the people (No. 1) shows the escendants of Thomas Meade, son of and on Visitations. The Visitation of Essex, England 1634 Visitation of Essex, England 1634 (No. 2) shows the descendants of John Meade of Great Easton, d. 1570. The Visitation of Essex, England 1634 (No.3) shows the descendants of Edward Meade of Berden, d. 1577.

The Visitations of Cambridgeshire 1575 and 1619 show the descendants of John Meade of Great Easton, d. 1565. The Visitation of Essex, England 1664-1668 shows the descendants of Richard Meade of Berden, d. 1611.

Most of the birth and marriage dates are best estimates, valid to within ten years either way. Parish records starting in about 1550, where available, keep the dates fairly accurate.

Source Citation

"Pedigree Resource File," database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/3MZT-SPH : accessed 22 August 2012), entry for Thomas /Mede/.

view all

Thomas Mede's Timeline

1450
1450
Somerset, England
1480
1480
Age 30
Berden, Essex, England
1480
Age 30
Clavering, Essex, , England
1483
1483
Age 33
Clavering, Essex, England
1488
1488
Age 38
Somerset, England
1489
1489
Age 39
Wedmore, Somerset, England
1490
1490
Age 40
Great Easton, Essex, England
1492
1492
Age 42
Brasonhead, Essex, England
1504
1504
Age 54
Clavering, Essex, England
1535
1535
Age 54
parish, Somerset, , England