Thomas More III

Is your surname More?

Research the More family

Thomas More III's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas More

512,951 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas More, III

Nicknames: "Thomas More They Younger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chelsea, , London, (originally Middlesex), England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of John More, Il and Anne More
Father of Cyprian More; Thomas More and Constantine More
Brother of Thomas More II; Augustine More; Edward More; Gerome More; Bartholomew More and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Thomas More, III

Thomas More III: So called to distinguish him from his older brother Thomas More II (1531-1606) and his grandfather Sir Thomas More (1478-1535).Born at Chelsea on Tuesday 2nd July 1538. Sometimes referred to as Thomas More the Younger. Abandoned the Catholic faith of his ancestors and became a Minister (Priest) in the Church of England. Ordained in London on 11 August 1560. Church of England records are sparse and the only surviving record of where he served is when he was Vicar of Mitcham in Surrey from 11 May 1567-28 November 1571. The 'Cecil Papers' show that, on the orders of Lord Cecil, he swore his conformity to the faith, doctrine and practices of the Church of England and his submission to the Bishop of Norwich in 1578. This means that, by then, he must have been serving as a Minister in that Diocese, which covered the County of Norfolk, but records of where he served have not survived. We know from his older brother's will that he married and had three children, Cyprian, Thomas and Constantine. Cyprian and Thomas were born at Mitcham while he was Vicar there. The baptism of Cyprian took place on 15 June 1567 and that of Thomas on 6 January 1569. It is not known where Constantine was born. Thomas III's uncle, Cresacre More, writing between 1616-1620, said that Thomas III had brought up his children in no commendable profession. He also said that, at that time, the only son still living was Cyprian More.

No record of the name of Thomas III's wife has survived. Although found on a number of internet genealogy sites, the claim that she was Martha Brooks (born abt 1540), the daughter of Robert Brooke and his wife Dorothy Gatacre, and that they had a son Thomas William Moore, is totally without foundation. Any pedigree emanating from this claim should be placed among the Geni list of spurious pedigrees.

For further information contact Martin Wood, Author of: "The Family and Descendants of St. Thomas More". Published in the UK by 'Gracewing'. April 2008.

view all

Thomas More III's Timeline

1538
July 2, 1538
London, (originally Middlesex), England
1606
1606
Age 67
????
Surrey, England
????
????
Surrey, England