Nipper Thomas L. Hood

Is your surname Hood?

Research the Hood family

Nipper Thomas L. Hood's Geni Profile

Records for Nipper Hood

989,451 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Nipper Thomas L. Hood

Also Known As: "Nipper Hood", "T. L. Hood"
Death: Died in Blount, Alabama, United States
Place of Burial: Blue Springs, Blount, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Hood and Sarah Hood
Husband of Sarah Hood
Father of Julette C. Nation; Harriett Holley; Elizabeth 'Betsey' Nation and William W. Hood
Brother of Thomas N. Hood and Nancy Gaw

Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Nipper Thomas L. Hood

Name: Nipper Hood; Birth1795, SC ; Death1864, Blount Co AL Age: 69

Burial: New Lebanon Cemetery, Blue Springs, Blount Co AL

  • Spouses: Sarah McKinney
  • Children: Elizabeth (1816-1868)

Note, however, that one FindAGrave memorial has wife as Sarah Hood (born Beeson). There are two Hood markers adjacent to a third: that third is clearly older; the other two are for Nipper Hood d.1864 and for Thomas N. Hood d.1869 -- both born c. 1795. I suspect the Sarah Beeson is currently 'attached' to the incorrect 1795 Hood at FindAGrave.

In 1838, Nipper Hood sold land to David Nation and John Hood. David Nation was the husband of Nipper Hood's daughter Elizabeth (married June 8, 1835 in Blount Co., Ala.). David and Elizabeth Nation eventually moved to Ellis Co., Texas.

Nipper Hood and his wife are buried in the Blue Springs Cemetery (now New Lebanon Cemetery) about 10 feet from Jonathan Nation, the brother of David Nation. Jonathan Nation (1815-1855) married Nipper Hood's daughter Juletta (1814-1888) in Blount Co. on December 17, 1835. She is buried in Hood's Cemetery in Blount Co.

  • ============================================

See also supporting father as Thomas (b. Va, PVT in Rev. War, not the one who is buried in Illinois).

view all

Nipper Thomas L. Hood's Timeline

Age 17
South Carolina, United States
Age 25
April 4, 1814
Age 29
Blount County, Alabama, United States
April 30, 1816
Age 31
Greenville County, South Carolina, United States
Age 33
South Carolina, United States
Age 79
Blount, Alabama, United States
Age 79
Blue Springs, Blount, Alabama, United States