Thomas Paine, of Salem

Is your surname Paine?

Research the Paine family

Thomas Paine, of Salem's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Thomas Paine, II

Also Known As: "Payne"
Birthplace: Wrentham, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Paine, of Cookley and Catherine Paine
Husband of Elizabeth Paine
Father of Mary Dickerson; Thomas Payne, of Dedham; Elizabeth Paine; Peter Paine, of Southold; Dorothy Paine and 4 others
Brother of Henry Payne; John Payne; Marie Payne and Robarte Payne

Occupation: Weaver
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Paine, of Salem

Thomas 'the Immigrant' Paine, II was born on December 11, 1586 in Wrentham, Suffolk County, England and died 1640.

  • note: "Paine died in 1640 in Eastham, Massachusetts. However, Eastham was not settled by Europeans until after his death. Family Genealogy records show Thomas Paine, Sr. lived and died in Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts."


Parents: Thomas Paine (d. 1631) and Katherine Harasant de Cransford (d. 1620), daughter of Thomas Harasant de Cransford. They were married on July 1578 in Cooklie (near Halesworth), Blything, Suffolk County, England.


  1. on November 22, 1610 in Wrentham, Suffolk County, England to Elizabeth (unknown).
  • wife seen as Margaret Pultenay, who died on September 16, 1686. Apparently another immigrant: [Virkus 7] Thomas Paine (1586-1650) from England, with his son Thomas, to Plymouth, Mass., 1621; settled at Yarmouth; freeman 1639; 1st dep. to Gen. Ct. Married Margaret, dau. of Sir Thomas Pultney. (and even this is questionable: see for more discussion)
  • her maiden name is seen as ?Tuthill (Torrey) & Bloomfield.

Children include:

  1. Mary Payne/Paine was born on October 12, 1611. She married Philemon Dickerson, tanner of Salem.
  2. Thomas Payne was born on January 18, 1612 and died on August 3, 1684.
  3. Elizabeth Payne was born on January 20, 1614.
  4. Peter Payne was born on March 14, 1616
  5. Dorothy Payne was born on December 6, 1618
  6. John Payne was born on August 26, 1620
  7. Sara Payne was born on March 7, 1621
  8. Nathaniel Payne was born on July 21, 1626 and died on April 6, 1636 (at age 9)


Thomas "Payen" of "Wrentom" was examined by the English authorities in May, 1637 before his departure for Salem, MA; he was a resident of Wrentham, Suffolk Co., England. He was admitted as an inhabitant of Salem, MA on 14 & 21 August 1637. He was a Puritan and immigrated in the ship "Mary Anne" of Yarmouth. He was a weaver by trade and arrived with his wife and 6 children, he being age 50 & his wife age 53. The examination is published in the "Register," Vol. 14, pg. 327.

In about August, 1637, Thomas Payne asked for a grant of a little parcel of land next to his house; it's not known if this was granted. ("History of Salem," Vol I.)

The will of Thomas Payne, weaver, was dated 10 April 1638 and probated at Salem (1 Ess Inst 3) 1642-1644. Died 1644, per Torrey, pg. 552.


  • Thomas Payne came on the Mary Anne of Yarmouth on August 21, 1637.
  • Thomas Paine was received into the town of Salem, Massachusetts; at the age of 51.
  • Thomas was listed as a weaver who had come from Wrentham, Suffolk County, England



  • The Norman People. London, 1874.
  • Thomas Payne of Salem and his descendants the Salem branch of the Paine family, Author: Nathaniel Emmons Paine; H M Paine Publisher: Haverhill, Mass., Record Pub. Co., 1928. (view at Hathitrust)
view all 18

Thomas Paine, of Salem's Timeline

December 11, 1586
Wrentham, Suffolk, England
December 11, 1586
Wrentham, , Suffolk, England
December 11, 1586
Wrentham, , Suffolk, England
November 22, 1610
Age 23
Wrentham, Suffolk, UK

Married: 22 NOV 1610 in England, UK
from TORREY:

PAINE, Thomas (1586-1644, Salem) & Elizabeth [?TUTHILL] (1584-1657): Eng, 22 Nov 1610; Salem/Southold, LI {Reg. 5:331, 332, 53:414; EIHC 1:3, 50:325; Corey (1900) 10; Paine 1:7, 11, 12, 93; Salem 1:444; Fellowes-Davis Anc. 88; Paine (#1) 9, 18; Wickham-Billard 142}

October 12, 1611
Age 24
Wrentham, Suffolk, England
January 17, 1612
Age 25
Wrentham, Suffolk, England
January 18, 1613
Age 26
England, United Kingdom
January 20, 1615
Age 28
Wrentham, Suffolk, England
March 14, 1617
Age 30
Wrentham, Suffolk, England
December 6, 1618
Age 31
Wrentham, Suffolk, England