Thomas Prentice, Jr. (c.1649 - c.1685)

‹ Back to Prentice surname

Is your surname Prentice?

Research the Prentice family

Thomas Prentice, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Prentiss/"
Birthplace: Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Stonington, New London, Connecticut, United States
Managed by: Scott Johnson
Last Updated:

About Thomas Prentice, Jr.

   History of the Town of Stonington, County of New London, Connecticut,from its First Settlement in 1649 to 1900 with a Genealogical Register ofStonington Families" by Richard Anson Wheeler; p. 543; Press of The DayPublishing Company; New London, Connecticut; 1900 (974.62 S87Wl LAPL)(974.6 CT SCGS)
   !History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois
   Author: John Carroll Power
   Call Number: R929.1P88
   This book contains the history of the early settlers of Sangamon CountyIllinois.
   Bibliographic Information: Power, John Carroll. History of the EarlySettlers of Sangamon County, Illinois. Edwin A Wilson & Co. Illinois.1876.
   PRENTICE.--The Prentice family in Illinois descended from Thomas Prenticeand Grace, his wife, who came from England in 1648. There is a traditionin the family that he served in the army of the Commonwealth, and was oneof Oliver Cromwell's Life Guard. However that may be, soon after he cameto this country, "in 1656, he was chosen Lieutenant of a troop of horse,and chosen Captain in 1662." The brilliant exploits of the "old trooper"are fully recorded in Hubbard's history of the early Indian wars. Hesettled in Newton, Massachusetts, and died there in 1709. The stone isstill there which marks his grave, and bears the following inscription:"Here lies ye body of Capt. Thomas Prentice, dec'd July ye 7th, 1709, inye 89th year of his age." His death was caused by a fall from his horse,while returning from church on Sunday. Capt. Thomas Prentice and hiswife, Grace, had eight children, one of whom was Thomas Prentice, Jun.,who was born in Newton, Mass., Nov. 11, 1649, and who married SarahStanton, Jan. 1, 1675. They had four children, one of whom was Samuel,who was born in 1680. He married Esther Hammond, and in 1709 moved toStonington, Conn. They had nine children, one of whom was SaumelPrentice, Jun., who was born Nov. 25, 1702. He married Abigail (???).They had thirteen children, one of whom was Amos, who was born April 24,1748, and who married Anna Owen. He was a physician, and was for sometime Surgeon in the Revolutionary army. He resided in New London, Conn.,at the time that town was burned by the traitor, Arnold, and lost hisresidence, drug store, and very near all he had, by that act ofvandalism. After the close of the war he removed to Milltown, on theSusquehanna river, near the spot where the little city of Waverly, N. Y.,now stands, and died there, July 19, 1805. Dr. Amos Prentice and hiswife, Anna, had five children, one of whom was John Owen Prentice, whowas born in Groton, Conn Dec. 25, 1776. He married Rache Swain in 1799,emigrated to St. Clai??
   Page 579
   county, Ill., in 1816, and died at his residence, at Cold Spring, Shelbycounty, Jan. 1, 1838, leaving seven children. The following are theirnames, with the dates of birth: Charles, born in 1800; Owen, in 1802;Amos, in 1804; Harriet, in 1809; Julia, in 1814; William Swain, in 1819;and James B., in 1821. We will continue the history of but one member ofthis family:--
   ______________________________
   !http://users.exis.net/~nancn/nanorman/aqwg21.htm#1639
   Thomas PRENTICE was born 22 Nov 1649 in Newton, Middlesex Co.,
   Massachusetts and was christened 22 Jan 1650 in Newton, Middlesex Co.,Massachusetts.
   He died 19 Apr 1685 in Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut. Thomasmarried Sarah
   STANTON on 20 Mar 1675. [Parents]
   !HISTORY OF STONINGTON CT, by Wheeler, page 543.
view all 28

Thomas Prentice, Jr.'s Timeline

1643
1643
Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1649
November 22, 1649
Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1650
January 22, 1650
Cambridge, Norfolk, Mass.
1654
1654
Age 4
Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1658
1658
Age 8
Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1660
1660
Age 10
Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1667
May 31, 1667
Age 17
Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1672
1672
Age 22
Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1672
Age 22
Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1673
1673
Age 23
Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States