Thomas Reno, Sr. (c.1703 - 1777) MP

‹ Back to Reno surname

Is your surname Reno?

Research the Reno family

Thomas Reno, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Reno

159,588 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Reneau", "Reno", "Rhyno", "Renauld", "Rennoe"
Birthplace: Austins Run, Stafford, Virginia
Death: Died in Prince William, Virginia
Managed by: Charles John Reno
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Thomas Reno, Sr.

Thomas Reno died on December 24, 1777, and his estate was inventoried in 1778. Will Book G, page 69 for 1777 has an account of his estate by John Leewright, administrator, and mentions coffins for Thomas Reno and Sebret Reno deceased, and payments to Zealey Reno, Mrs. Elizabeth Reno, Francis Reno, and Lewis Reno Jr. No record of his will has been found. Guy Reno thought that Thomas' sons William, Lewis, and Thomas had all died childless, but records have since been found showing that Thomas Reno, Jr. did have children.

Thomas' wife Jane French was not mentioned in her father's will, dated March 23, 1743 (Prince William Co. Will Bk. C, p.421), in which he left his property to his wife, his son William, and his daughter Mary Ann, and it is likely she died before 1743. 

A 128-acre parcel was granted on December 22, 1741 to James French, father of Thomas' first wife Jane French, which he had issued in the name of Thomas Reno. This land was located on the Lick Branch of Occoquan adjacent to the lands of the Tackett and Spiller families. This land was the subject of a long and confused lawsuit between Thomas Hoomes, Jr. and Enoch Reno-- a son of Francis Reno and a nephew of Thomas Reno.

      A 128-acre parcel was granted on December 22, 1741 to James French, father of Thomas' first wife Jane French, which he had issued in the name of Thomas Reno. This land was located on the Lick Branch of Occoquan adjacent to the lands of the Tackett and Spiller families. This land was the subject of a long and confused lawsuit between Thomas Hoomes, Jr. and Enoch Reno-- a son of Francis Reno and a nephew of Thomas Reno. This lawsuit between 1795 and 1802 resulted in a judgment vesting title of the 128 acres to Enoch Reno (Prince William County Land Causes, 1793-1811, p. 169-196). In the lawsuit, Thomas Hoomes, Jr. alleged that (1) Thomas Reno had offered to give this land to his father Thomas Hoomes, Sr. (Thomas Reno's son-in-law), but they had a falling out and he instead turned it over to his son William Reno, who lived on it until William died shortly before the death of Thomas Reno; (2) that William's children were bastards and could not inherit; and (3) that Lewis Reno and Thomas Reno, Jr. (Thomas' sons) had died without issue. He therefore claimed through his mother Mary Reno Hoomes. Enoch Reno deposed (1) that the 1741 grant was invalid because it had not been perfected in the proprietor's office; (2) that it was not certain that Lewis Reno and Thomas Reno, Jr., had died without issue or that the children of William Reno were illegitimate; and (3) that Enoch Reno had secured conveyances and quit-claims from the children of William Reno, and had secured a new grant from the proprietor's office in 1791. Judgment was given for Enoch Reno. Enoch signs his name as Enoch Rennoe in his deposition. Links

view all

Thomas Reno, Sr.'s Timeline

1703
1703
Stafford, Virginia
1726
1726
Age 23
Virginia
1764
1764
Age 61
Prince William, VA
1777
December 24, 1777
Age 74
Prince William, Virginia
????
????
????
????