Thomas Richardson, of Woburn

Is your surname Richardson?

Research the Richardson family

Thomas Richardson, of Woburn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Richardson, of Woburn

Also Known As: "Thomas IV Richardson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Westmill, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Woburn, Essex, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: First Burial Ground, Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Richardson, lll, of Standon and Katherine Richardson
Husband of Mary Bacon Richardson and Mary Bacon (Baldwin)
Father of Amos Richardson; Amos Richardson; Mary Baldwin (Richardson); Sarah Bacon; Isaac Richardson and 5 others
Brother of Elizabeth Jane Wymant (Richardson); Ezekiel Richardson (Immigrant); Samuel Richardson, of Woburn; James Richardson; John Richardson and 1 other
Half brother of Sarah Bacon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Richardson, of Woburn

From: Find A Grave Memorial# 59943874; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=59943874

Thomas Richardson

  • Birth: Jul. 3, 1608 in Westmill, Hertfordshire, England
  • Death:  Aug. 28, 1651in Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA
  • • He was the son of Thomas Richardson and Katherine Duxford.
  • • He married Mary Baldwin on March 4, 1635 in Woburn MA 
  • Family links:
    • Spouse:  Mary Baldwin Bacon (1612 - 1670) 
    • Children:  Mary Richardson Baldwin (1638 - 1657)*  
  • Burial: First Burial Ground in Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA
 ***************************

Type: Indiv Note:

  • Came over in the fleet with Gov. Winthrop in 1630 (in the Arabella) and
    • settled first at Charlestown and then at Woburn where he was one of the founders of the church.
  • Freeman May 2, 1638,
  • Removed to Woburn, 1640.
  • Proprietor. Town officer.
  • Wife Mary admitted to church 12-21-1635.
  • Died Aug. 28, 1651
 ***************************
view all 31

Thomas Richardson, of Woburn's Timeline

1608
July 3, 1608
Westmill, Hertfordshire, England
July 3, 1608
Westmill Parish, Hertfordshire, England
July 3, 1608
Westmill, Hereford, Eng
July 3, 1608
Westmill, Hereford, England
July 3, 1608
Westmill, Hereford, England
July 3, 1608
July 3, 1608
July 3, 1608
Westmill, Hereford, England
July 3, 1608
England
1623
1623
Age 14
Probably England