Is your surname Ridgway?

Research the Ridgway family

Thomas Ridgway's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Thomas Ridgway

Also Known As: "Ridgeway"
Birthplace: Welford, Wickham Parish, Berkshire, England
Death: Died in Little Egg Harbor, Burlington County, Province of New Jersey
Place of Burial: Tuckerton, Ocean County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Ridgeway and Elizabeth Ridgeway
Husband of Ann Ridgway and Elizabeth Ridgway
Father of Thomas Ridgway; Catherine Tomlinson; John Ridgway; Robert Ridgway; Elizabeth Andrews and 8 others
Brother of Richard Ridgeway; Richard Ridgeway, Jr.; Elizabeth Cunningham; William Ridgway; Sarah Ridgway and 4 others
Half brother of John Ridgway; Jane Antrim; Job Ridgway; Abigail Clothier, `; Mary Ballenger and 2 others

Managed by: Aurelia Pinta (Larrick)
Last Updated:

About Thomas Ridgway

Birth: Jul. 25, 1677, England Death: 1724

Thomas Ridgway, eldest son of Richard and Elizabeth (Chamberlain) Ridgway of Welford, Berks, England, was born in England, July 25, 1677.

Richard, Elizabeth and young son Thomas immigrated to America on the ship "Jacob and Mary" of London, in May or July of 1679 (Quaker date inconsistencies in the source document).* They settled in Bucks County, Pennsylvania, but later moved over the river into the province of West Jersey, and became attached to the Burlington Monthly Meeting of Friends. Richard Ridgway was a justice of Burlington County in 1700 and 1701, and died in 1723. His wife Elizabeth died 31 Jan 1692.

Thomas first married at Springfield Meeting House, in 1699, Ann Pharo, their second declaration of marriage being made at Burlington Monthly Meeting, 9mo. (Nov.) 19, 1699. After her passing, he married his second wife Elizabeth Andrews, daughter of Edward and Sarah (Ong) Andrews.

Thomas Ridgway was for many years an Elder of the Friends Meeting at Little Egg Harbor, and was much esteemed in the community. He passed away in 1724 at the age of 47.

Children with first wife Ann Pharo: Thomas, Catherine, John, Robert and Ann.

Children with second wife Elizabeth Andrews: Edward, Richard, Job, Joseph, Jacob, Elizabeth and two others yet undiscovered.

  • The source document ('Ancestors and Decendants of James and Ann Willits of Little Egg Harbor, N.J.' by Alfred C. Willits, pub. in Holmesburg, Philadelphia, PA Feb 1898) states July, however the author was not using the old Quaker-style dates and they seem to be in error, so it could have been May 1679.

There is no marker, but he is recorded in a partial listing of graves at Friends Cemetery, Tuckerton, in Leah Blackman's 'History of Little Egg Harbor,' from 1880, pages 206-208.

Family links:

 Ann Pharo Ridgway (1678 - 1712)
 Elizabeth Andrews Ridgway (1694 - 1724)

 Robert Ridgway*
 Thomas Ridgway (1701 - 1786)*
 John Ridgway (1705 - 1774)*
 Joseph Ridgway (1721 - 1771)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Friends Burial Ground Tuckerton Ocean County New Jersey, USA

Created by: greatgrands Record added: Aug 22, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 75350033

view all 18

Thomas Ridgway's Timeline

May 25, 1677
Welford, Wickham Parish, Berkshire, England
September 6, 1699
Age 22
Burlington, Burlington County, Province of West Jersey
March 14, 1701
Age 23
Little Egg Harbor, Burlington County, Province of West Jersey
April 30, 1704
Age 26
Burlington Township, Burlington County, Province of West Jersey
October 28, 1705
Age 28
Little Egg Harbor, Burlington County, Province of West Jersey
June 5, 1708
Age 31
Little Egg Harbor, Burlington, New Jersey
Age 31
New Jersey, United States
October 10, 1710
Age 33
Little Egg Harbor, Burlington County, Province of West Jersey
November 6, 1712
Age 35
Chesterfield, Burlington County, Province of West Jersey
October 15, 1713
Age 36
Little Egg Harbor, Burlington, New Jersey