Thomas Royce, of Martock

Is your surname Royce?

Research the Royce family

Thomas Royce, of Martock's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Royce

163,554 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Royce, of Martock

Also Known As: "Thomas Rhys", "Thomas Rice", "Thomas Rhese", "Thomas Rhyse", "Thomas Ryse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boeman, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Martock, Somersetshire, England
Place of Burial: Martock, Somersetshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Rice and Thomasine Rice
Husband of Mary Royce
Father of Robert Royce, of New London
Half brother of Henry (Thomas) Rice

Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Thomas Royce, of Martock

Thomas ROYCE OR RHYS 4 was born in 1569 in Boeman, Bucks, England, died about 1600 of Martock, Somerset, England about age 31, and was buried about 1600 in , , England. Ancestral File Number: HNB2-BW.

Thomas married Mary APPLETON about 1604 of New London, New London, Connecticut, USA. Mary was born about 1587 in Martock, Somerset, England and died in 1629 in Martock, Somerset, England about age 42.

The child from this marriage was:

8524 i. Robert ROYCE (born on 1 Mar 1562 in Martock, Somersetshire, England - died in 1676-1684 in New London, New London, Connecticut, USA)

Links

--------------------

!HISTORY: Ancestral Heads of New England Families, page cc, RICE, ROISE

Another form of Rys, Welsh, to rush, a rushing, figuratively, a hero, abrave, impetuous man.

Note - at one time believed to have been an ancestor of Edmund Rice, early settler of Sudbury, MA. This supposition has been repudiated by the Edmund Rice Association.

see the OLD notes below.

=======

[*]EDMUND, known as deacon, b. Barkhamstead, county of Herts, Eng., 1594,settled in Sudbury, Mass., 1638, removed Marlboro, Mass., 1660. JOHN, resident Boston, Mass., 1669. JOHN, b. Eng. 1646, of Welsh descent, came to N.E. 1661; married Warwick,R.I., 1674. JONATHAN, married Norwich, Conn., 1661. MICHAEL, freeman, New London, Conn., 1663. NATHANIEL, freeman New London, Conn., 1669. NICHOLAS, resident Boston, Mass., 1672. PHILIP, tailor, united with church, Boston, Mass., 1640. RICHARD, at Cambridge, Mass., 1635, removed Concord, Mass., 1636. +ROBERT, freeman Boston, Mass., 1634, removed New London, Conn., before1657 from Stratford, Conn. SAMUEL, inhabitant New London, Conn., 1669. TIMOTHY, freeman Concord, Mass., 1690

view all

Thomas Royce, of Martock's Timeline

1569
1569
Boeman, Buckinghamshire, England
1600
1600
Age 31
Martock, Somersetshire, England
1600
Age 31
Martock, Somersetshire, England
1603
June 9, 1603
Age 31
Long Sutton, Somerset, England
1604
1604
Age 31
Martock, Somersetshire, England
1932
March 26, 1932
Age 31
1993
July 20, 1993
Age 31
August 24, 1993
Age 31