Thomas Green II, "the Seagull"

Is your surname Green?

Research the Green family

Thomas Green II, "the Seagull"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas "The Seagull" Green (Greene), II

Also Known As: "The Seagull", "The Sea Gull", "the Seagull"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: A Sea on the ship Speedwell, Speedwell, Wythe, VA, USA
Death: Died in Petersburg, Dinwiddie County, Virginia, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Green, I and Martha Green
Husband of Martha Elizabeth Green
Father of Filmer Green; Henry Filmer Green, Sr.; John Green; Thomas Abner Green, III; Elizabeth Green and 8 others

Managed by: Lucy Everette Folk
Last Updated:

About Thomas Green II, "the Seagull"

Thomas Green was called "The Sea Gull"

because he was born at sea, on the ship
"Speedwell", in 1635, probably June or
later. (His parents, Thomas and Martha
Green, embarked on the "Speedwell" May
28, 1635, with Capt. John Chappell.) 

-------------------- From http://www.nkclifton.com/green/Green.html:

Neale's Greens

Thomas Green I was born in 1575 in Bobbing, Kent, England. and married Martha Malone, born in 1607, in the Netherlands, before 1635 in the Netherlands. The couple boarded the ship, Speedwell, on 28 May 1635. Before they arrived in the New World they had a son, Thomas Green II, born at sea in 1635. Thomas Green I died in Petersburg, Virginia, after 1635.

Thomas Green II had an unusual nickname, "The Seagull," derived from his birth at sea on the ship, Speedwell, while Thomas I and Martha were coming from Rotterdam, Netherlands to Virginia, in 1635. He married Martha Elizabeth Filmer, born 1640 in East Sutton, Kent, England, in Williamsburg, James City County, Virginia. Thomas and Martha had seven children: Thomas Abner Green III, Henry Filmer Green, John Green, Elizabeth Green, Mary Green, Rebecca Green, Abraham Green, William Marston Green, and Hannah Green. Thomas Green II died in Amelia County, Virginia in 1714. Martha Elizabeth Filmer Green died in Petersburg, Virginia.

view all 17

Thomas Green II, "the Seagull"'s Timeline

1635
1635
Speedwell, Wythe, VA, USA
1660
1660
Age 25
Amelia, Virginia, USA
1660
Age 25
Amelia, VA
1661
1661
Age 26
Virginia Colony, (Present USA)
1664
1664
Age 29
James City County, Virginia
1665
1665
Age 30
Southampton Parish, James City County, Virginia Colony, (Present USA)
1667
1667
Age 32
So Ham, Cumberland, Virginia, USA
1670
1670
Age 35
Charles City, Charles, Virginia,
1672
1672
Age 37
Virginia
1679
1679
Age 44
So Ham, Cumberland, Virginia, USA