Thomas Seymour, 1st Baron Sudeley (c.1508 - 1549) MP

‹ Back to Seymour surname

Is your surname Seymour?

Research the Seymour family

Thomas Seymour, 1st Baron Sudeley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Baron Seymour of Sudeley"
Birthplace: Wolf Hall, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Tower of London, Middlesex, England
Cause of death: execution
Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Thomas Seymour, 1st Baron Sudeley

Thomas Seymour, 1st Baron Seymour of Sudeley, born c. 1508, executed, at the Tower, for treason, 20 March 1549.

Family

  1. spouse Catherine Parr, Dowager Queen of England, Ireland and France daughter of Sir Thomas Parr of Kendal and Maud Green
    1. Mary Seymour

Thomas Seymour was the son of Sir John Seymour of Wolf Hall and Margery Wentworth

Biography

Thomas Seymour was an older brother of Jane Seymour, the third Queen consort of King Henry VIII of England and mother of Edward VI. After the death of King Henry VIII, Thomas Seymour married the late king's sixth wife and widow, Catherine Parr.

One view is that Thomas schemed to marry either Princess Mary or Princess Elizabeth, Henry VIII's daughters by his first two marriages, and there were rumours that he attempted to pursue a relationship with Elizabeth, still in her early teens. If he hoped for such a marriage as a route to power, he was unsuccessful, though his secret marriage to Catherine Parr, Elizabeth's guardian, in late April of 1547 was viewed by some as an attempt to become close to the young princess. Certainly, many regarded this marriage as having occurred too quickly after the King's death.

Thomas seems also to have hoped to finance a coup by bribing the vice-treasurer of the Bristol Mint, Sir William Sharington. Sharington was responsible for debasing the coinage in Bristol and he had been fiddling the account books and keeping the majority of the profit. When Thomas learned of the scheme, he blackmailed Sharington.

By the end of 1548, Thomas' plans had been reported to the Privy Council by an informant. The Bristol Mint was investigated and Sharington revealed all. Thomas' brother, Edward Seymour, 1st Duke of Somerset attempted to protect his brother and called a council meeting that Thomas was supposed to attend in order to explain his actions. However, Thomas did not appear and developed a plan to kidnap King Edward.

On the night of the 16th of January, Thomas broke into the King's apartments at Hampton Court Palace. He entered the privy garden and awoke one of the King's pet spaniels. Alerted the dog tried to bite Thomas, who shot it. The guards arrested Thomas, and he was sent to the Tower of London. On 18 January, the council sent agents to question everyone associated with Thomas, including Princess Elizabeth.

On 22 February, the council officially accused him of thirty-three charges of treason. Somerset delayed signing the death warrant, so the council went to Edward VI for his signature. On 20 March, Seymour was executed at the Tower, dying 'dangerously, irksomely and horribly.' His daughter by Catherine Parr, Mary Seymour, was placed in the care of the Duchess of Suffolk, Catherine Brandon. Mary should have been left wealthy, but her mother, dying at her birth, had left her entire fortune to Thomas. When Thomas was executed, the crown confiscated everything he had, including Catherine's bequest. The child appears to have died around the age of two, when she disappears from the historical record. The title 'Baron of Sudeley' passed to Catherine Parr's brother, William, 1st Marquess of Northampton.

Links

Wiki - Thomas Seymour, 1st Baron Seymour of Sudeley

Art Exhibition at Sudeley Castle, home of Thomas Seymour and Katherine Parr

view all

Thomas Seymour, 1st Baron Sudeley's Timeline

1508
1508
Wolf Hall, Wiltshire, England
1547
April 4, 1547
Age 39
1548
August 30, 1548
Age 40
Sudeley Castle, Gloucertershire, England
1549
March 20, 1549
Age 41
Tower of London, Middlesex, England

He dared to make advances toward the 16 year old Princess Elizabeth, so for this audacity he was executed on Tower Hill. - The Tower of London by Christopher Hibbert, pg.66.

May 3, 1549
Age 41
Chapel, Sudeley, Gloucester
????