Thomas Shaylor, I

Is your surname Shaylor?

Research the Shaylor family

Thomas Shaylor, I's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Shaylor

7,796 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Shaylor, I

Nicknames: "Thomas /Shayler/", "Shaylor", "Shailer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Probably West Indies
Cause of death: Presumed to be lost at sea
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger Shaylor and Elizabeth Shaylor
Husband of Hannah Shailer and Alice Marah Shaylor
Father of Abel Shayler; Thomas Shailer, II; Timothy Shailer; Nathaniel Shayler and Hannah Ann Shailer

Occupation: One of the original proprietors of Haddam, Connecticut
Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Thomas Shaylor, I

From the Find A Grave page on Thomas Shaylor:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=44858947

Birth: 1639 - Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England

Death: 1692

He was in Haddam in the Colony of Conn. by 1662 and his name is on the List of Original Proprietors of Haddam.

He was propounded a freeman Of Haddam on Oct. 12, 1671 and married ALICE (SPENCER) LORD, widow of THOMAS LORD, about 1673. They were the parents of four children: Thomas Shaylor, Abel Shaylor, Timothy Shaylor, and Anna (Shaylor) Clark.

Thomas Shaylor was Lost At Sea during a voyage to the West Indies in 1692. He died intestate and an agreement between the three sons was filed on Dec. 22, 1714 to dispense of his property.


Family links:

Spouse:

  • Alice Spencer Shaylor (1641 - 1714)

Burial: Unknown


Created by: Nareen

  • Record added: Nov 27, 2009
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 44858947

--------------------

From The Ancestry of Anna Shaylor, Wife of Thomas Coleman, by Hogans3:

http://hogans3.org/shaylor.htm

THOMAS SHAILER

  • was born in England, probably during the 1640's.
  • He died about 1692 when he was lost at sea.
  • He married Marah Spencer, the daughter of Gerrard Spencer, and the widow of Thomas Brooks, in April 1670, probably in Haddam, Connecticut. The marriage can be proved by the wills of (Ensign) Gerrard Spencer and his son, John Spencer (Hartford Probate Court Records).

Thomas Shailer reportedly emigrated from Stratford-Upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, although the name was common in the Village of Haddam in Hertfordshire, England. He came to Haddam, Connecticut with the first settlers in 1662--probably from Hartford, Connecticut.

He participated in the division of land in Haddam in 1688, and was propounded for Freeman in 1671.

He apparently lived for a time in Killingworth, Connecticut where the birth of his son, Nathaniel, is recorded. He returned to Haddam and lived there until about 1692 when he sailed for Jamaica in the West Indies. He was never heard of again, and was presumed to have been lost at sea.

His estate was not settled until 22 December 1714 (Volume 9, pages 17 and 18 of the Hartford Probate Court Records). Since his wife was not included in the settlement, or in an agreement between his sons in 1707, it is assumed that she died befor 4 March 1707.

CHILDREN

  • 1. Thomas,
    • born 16 December 1670 in Haddam,
    • died 4 June 1753 in Haddam,
    • buried near the Haddam Courthouse,
    • married Katherine Clark on 22 October 1696.
  • 2. Abel,
    • born 14 June 1673 in Haddam,
    • died 19 September 1744 in Bolton, Connecticut,
    • married
      • (1) Elizabeth Ackley,
      • (2) Mary Parents,
      • (3) Hannah .
  • 3. Timothy,
    • born about 1675 in Haddam,
    • died 11 April 1727,
    • married
      • (1) Elizabeth Parents of Haddam on 28 March 1696,
      • (2) Martha (Bailey) Scovill on 16 November 1715 in Haddam.
  • 4. Nathaniel,
    • born 17 December 1677 in Killingworth, Connecticut,
    • probably died before the 1707 agreement between the sons.
  • 5. Anna,
    • born 16 October 1683,
    • died after 22 December 1714,
    • married John Clark of Hartford before 4 March 1707.

------------------

Ben M. Angel notes: The main naval disaster recorded in the West Indies in 1692 took place on June 7 when a catastrophic earthquake struck Jamaica, sinking most of Port Royal, which had been built on fill that liquefied and flowed into the nearby bay, and sending a tsunami crashing into the city - the wave size was at least as tall as a second or third story house. A total of 1,000-3,000 people died in the event, and disease ran rampant afterward. His failure to return may have been presumed to having been lost at sea because of this event, though all that is really known is that he simply didn't return.

view all

Thomas Shaylor, I's Timeline

1639
1639
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, (Present UK)
1662
1662
Age 23
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut
1669
1669
Age 30
Haddam, Middlesex County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1670
December 26, 1670
Age 31
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut
1673
June 14, 1673
Age 34
Haddam, Middlesex, Ct, Usa
1675
1675
Age 36
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut
1677
December 16, 1677
Age 38
Killingworth, Middlesex Co., Ct, Usa
1683
October 16, 1683
Age 44
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1692
1692
Age 53
Probably West Indies
????