Thomas Stevens, of Killingworth

Is your surname Stevens?

Research the Stevens family

Thomas Stevens, of Killingworth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Stevens

Also Known As: "Colonel Thomas Stevens"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London Parish, London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of John Stevens of Guilford; John stevens; Mary Stevens and Mary stevens
Husband of Mary Stevens
Father of James Stevens; Sarah Dodd; Rebecca Rutty; John Stevens; Mary Kelsey and 15 others
Brother of MARY kingsnorth; william stevens; John stevens; Mary Kingsnorth; William Stevens, of Guilford and 1 other

Managed by: Jason Andrew Claes
Last Updated:

About Thomas Stevens, of Killingworth

Thomas Stevens was one of the founders of Killingsworth. He was born 5 December 1630 in City of London, London Parish (Middlesex) England and died Nov. 18, 1685 in Killingworth, Middlesex County, Connecticut.

  • Parents: John Stevens of Guilford & Mary Moulson

Married

  1. 18 November 1650 in Village of Kenilworth, Warwick Parish (Warwickshire) England to Mary Fletcher (1633 - 1683).  She was the daughter of Deacon John and Mary (Ward) Fletcher of Milford.  

13 children include:

  • 1) James; born February 21, 1652; married 1675c, Mary Wakely; died 1695c, at sea;
  • 2) Rebecca; born 1655c; married May 6, 1678, Edward Rutey; died February 26, 1737 at Guilford, Connecticut; 
  • 3) Mary; born February 25, 1657; married (1st) Thomas Spencer; married (2nd) March 27, 1672, David Kelsey; Married (3rd) May 18, 1678, Stephen Dodd; 
  • 4) Sarah; born January 25, 1658; married May 18, 1678, Stephen Dodd; died October 26, 1691;
  • 5) John; born March 10, 1661; married April 29, 1684, Abigail Cole; died 1722c; 
  • 6) Timothy; born 1664c; married 1696c, Dorthea Cole; died February 21, 1712; 
  • 7) Thomas, Jr.; April 14, 1665; died November 1, 1703; 
  • 8) Abigail; born April 23, 1666; married 1690c, Edward Lee; died August, 1727 at Guilford; 
  • 9) Joseph; born April 23, 1666; died 1697c; 
  • 10) Elizabeth; born July 4, 1668; married (1st) Nathaniel Crittenden; married (2nd) April, 1692; died November 15, 1738 at Westbrook, Connecticut;
  • 11) Ebenezer; January 26, 1670; married April 27, 1698, Jane Redfield; died November 13, 1738;
  • 12) Phebe; born February 21,1672; died November 18, 1685 and
  • 13) Jonathan; born February 2, 1676; married (1st) Leah Van Slyck; married (2nd) Deborah Styles; died June 2, 1746. 

(Supplemental information by William R. Randall, family researcher) Notes

  • 1662, October: With his father and brother, he was a strong adherent of Dr. Rossiter and all three joined with others of Guilford in seceding from New Haven Colony, tendered themselves with their persons and estates to the Connecticut Colony, and were accepted and promised protection. The bitter controversy that followed was the chief cause of both Thomas's and William's leaving Guilford. Thomas was a man of ability and prominence at Killingworth, and twice served in the General Assembly from that town.

Links

view all 27

Thomas Stevens, of Killingworth's Timeline

1630
December 5, 1630
London, Middlesex, England
1651
January 25, 1651
Age 20
Connecticut Colony
February 21, 1651
Age 20
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
1655
November 18, 1655
Age 24
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
1655
Age 24
Guilford,New Haven,CT
1656
February 21, 1656
Age 25
Killingworth,Middlesex,CT
1660
March 10, 1660
Age 29
Guilford, New Haven Colony
1662
February 21, 1662
Age 31
Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1664
February 21, 1664
Age 33
Killingworth,Middlesex,CT
1666
April 23, 1666
Age 35
Killingworth,Middlesex,CT