Is your surname Terrill?

Research the Terrill family

Thomas Terrill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Thomas Terrill

Also Known As: "Tyrrell"
Birthplace: Milford, CT, USA
Death: Died in Elizabeth, NJ, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger Tyrrell, of Milford and Abigail Terrill (Ufford)
Husband of Margaret Terrill and Mary Terrill (Hampton)
Father of Mary Silvers; Ephraim Terrill; Josiah Terrill; Daniel Terrill; Sarah Terrill and 3 others
Brother of John Terrill, of Milford; Abigail Tyler; Hanna Skeels (Terrill); Samuel Terrell; Roger Terrill and 5 others
Half brother of Jonathan Atwood

Occupation: Blacksmith
Managed by: W. Scott Morales
Last Updated:

About Thomas Terrill

kilde: Wiki Tree

view all 12

Thomas Terrill's Timeline

October 23, 1656
Milford, CT, USA

Descendants of ROGER TERRILL of Milford Connecticut
Reports and Research Copyrights by Nancy Theodore Tyrrel
Milford First Congregational Church Records – Vol. 1. 1639-1837
Located in the Connecticut State Library
On 23 Oct 1656 Thomas Terrill (born) son of Roger Terrill.
(Thomas was the 9th child born of Roger and Abigail Terrill of Milford CT)
9 - THOMAS2, born 23 October 1656. He removed to Elizabethtown, New Jersey, then to East Hampton, Long Island in 1688, and then Essex county, New Jersey in 1694 where he died in 1725. He was married twice, his first wife the daughter of Robert Dayton. His second wife was Mary Hampton. Thomas, a blacksmith, named four sons in his will.

Age 24
Elizabeth, Essex, NJ
March 25, 1689
Age 32
March 25, 1689
Age 32
of Monmouth Co., New Jersey
Age 32
Elizabethtown, Essex, NY
June 1718
Age 61
Rahway, New Jersey, United States
Age 68
Elizabeth, NJ, USA