Thomas Thornburgh

Is your surname Thornburgh?

Research the Thornburgh family

Thomas Thornburgh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Thornburgh

Also Known As: "Thornborough"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cootehill, County Cavan, Leinster, Ireland
Death: Died in North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Amos Thornburgh, Sr. and Sarah Mary Haman
Husband of Abigail Thornborough (Brown) and Martha Thornburg
Father of James Thornburgh; Elizabeth Farrington; Susannah Stuart; Prudence Thornborough Hunt; Joseph Thornburg and 1 other
Brother of Benjamin Eli Thornburgh; Robert Thornburgh; Margaret Thornburgh; Hannah Thornburgh; Sarah Alice Woodward and 2 others

Occupation: Quaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Thornburgh

ID: I08143 Name: Thomas Thornburgh Sex: M Birth: 10 JUL 1715 in Cootehill, Lurgan Province, Ireland Birth: ABT 1717 Death: 9 MAR 1797 in New Garden MM, Guilford County, North Carolina Burial: 11 MAR 1797 New Garden FBG, Guilford County, North Carolina Note: There are land records for Thomas Thornbrough, Sr. in Virginia, where he moved on certificate dated 2/7/1740 from Sadbury MM in Pennsylvania. A record dated November 26, 1750 of a grant of 862 acres refers to him as "Thomas, the elder", so we know there was another Thomas there who was probably his son

HintsAncestry Hints for Thomas Thornburgh

   1 possible matches found on Ancestry.com	Ancestry.com

Father: Thomas Amos Thornburgh b: 1690 in Cootehill, Cavan, Armagh, Ulster Province, Ireland Mother: Sarah Mary Hamman b: ABT 1691 in Cootehill, Cavan, Armagh, Ulster Province, Ireland

Marriage 1 Abigail Brown b: 1717 in Hopewell, Frederick County, Virginia

   Married: 1 MAR 1739/40

Children

   Has Children Thomas Thornburg b: 10 MAY 1740 in Roane County, North Carolina
   Has No Children James Thornbrough b: 12 APR 1745 in New Garden MM, Guilford County, North Carolina
   Has No Children Sarah Thornburg b: 15 MAR 1747/48 in New Garden MM, Guilford County, North Carolina
   Has No Children Elizabeth Thornburg b: 24 MAR 1748/49 in New Garden MM, Guilford County, North Carolina
   Has No Children Susannah Thornbrough b: 29 SEP 1741 in New Garden MM, Guilford County, North Carolina
   Has No Children Hannah Thornburgh b: 30 APR 1754 in New Garden MM, Guilford County, North Carolina
   Has No Children Abigail Thornburgh b: 24 APR 1756 in New Garden MM, Guilford County, North Carolina
   Has Children Judith Thornburgh b: 17 DEC 1757 in New Garden MM, Guilford County, North Carolina
   Has No Children Joshua Thornburgh b: 28 MAY 1760 in New Garden MM, Guilford County, North Carolina
   Has Children Prudence Thornburgh b: 4 JUN 1763 in New Garden MM, Guilford County, North Carolina
   Has Children Joseph Thornbrugh b: 26 NOV 1741 in New Garden MM, Guilford County, North Carolina

-------------------- Thomas was born on January 1, 1723, to Thomas Thornburgh and Mary (Haman) Thornburgh. He died on March 9, 1797.

He married Abigail Brown on January 18, 1740.

view all 11

Thomas Thornburgh's Timeline

1715
July 10, 1715
Cootehill, County Cavan, Leinster, Ireland
1741
January 18, 1741
Age 25
Frederick County, Province of Virginia
1745
1745
Age 29
VA, USA
1749
1749
Age 33
Frederick, VA, USA
1751
September 22, 1751
Age 36
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina
1757
December 17, 1757
Age 42
Frederick, VA, USA
1763
June 4, 1763
Age 47
1783
January 1, 1783
Age 67
Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
1791
March 9, 1791
Age 75
North Carolina, United States
????