Thomas Timm, Snr, SV/PROG (1775 - 1847)

‹ Back to Timm surname

Is your surname Timm?

Research the Timm family

Thomas Timm, Snr, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Timms"
Birthplace: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Bathurst, South Africa
Occupation: Framework Knitter
Managed by: Jessie Swart
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Thomas Timm, Snr, SV/PROG

1820 British Settler

   

Thomas Timm 40, Carpenter, together with his wife Elizabeth Holt 40, and their 5 children, were members of Thomas Calton's 's Party of 167 Settlers on the Settler Ship Albury.

Party originated from Nottinghamshire.

Departed Liverpool, 13 February 1820. Arrived Simon's Bay, Cape Town - 1st May 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth 15 May 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : Torrens River - named Clumber after Clumber Park, the seat of the Duke of Newcastle, Chairman of the Nottinghamshire Committee.

Children :

  • Charles Timm 13.
  • Edward (Ted) Timm 12,
  • Thomas Timm 9,
  • Eliza Timm 7,
  • Louisa (Lucy) Timm 5.

----------------------------------

It was apparently the death of their eldest son, John, that was the final straw that prompted Thomas to make the decision to go to the Cape Colony; for John had been murdered. This has been passed down by word of mouth in some parts of the Timm family in South Africa. Thomas and Elizabeth and the entire community knew who had committed the murder, and that justice had not been done. In their pain and grief, they decided to leave England with their remaining children: Charles, Edward, Thomas, Eliza and Louisa. The matter actually came to trial in 1822. We will never know if they knew this, or not.

______

From http://www.southafricansettlers.com/?p=1855

Timm, Thomas

  • Last Name: Timm
  • First Name: Thomas
  • Date of Birth: chr. 26 Jan 1775
  • Place of Birth: St. Mary Nottingham, Nottingham, England
  • Parents – Father: Charles Timm
  • Parents – Mother: Elisabeth
  • Spouse: Elizabeth Holt chr. 18 Apr 1773 Ticknall, Derby, England to John Holt and Ann, d. 27 Jun 1852 Bathurst.
  • Marriage Date: 9 Nov 1795
  • Marriage Place: Calke, Derby, England
  • Date of Death: 10 Nov 1847
  • Place of Death: Bathurst, Cape

Notes: Calton’s party of 1820 settlers. DN 9311/1847, 1551/1852, 117/1886.

Children:

  • Charles chr. 18 May 1804 St. Mary Notrtingham, m. 1844 Mary?
  • Edward (Ned) b. 20 Apr 1806 Stony Stanton, Nottingham, m. 12 Dec 1829 Grahamstown to Selina Tarr, d. 19 Dec 1886 (13 children)
  • Thomas b. 1810
  • Elizabeth b. 1812 m. 1832 Wm. Thomas Allen
  • Lusia (Lucy) m. 1814 m. 1832 William Stanton Jr., and d. 1877.

-------------------- 1820 Settler in Calton’s party

view all 19

Thomas Timm, Snr, SV/PROG's Timeline

1775
January 26, 1775
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
1795
November 9, 1795
Age 20
St Giles Church, Calke, Derbyshire, England
1796
April 23, 1796
Age 21
UK
1797
November 6, 1797
Age 22
Nothingham, Nottinghamshire, England
1799
1799
Age 23
West bridgford, Nottinghamshire, England
1804
May 18, 1804
Age 29
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
1806
April 20, 1806
Age 31
Stoney Stanton, Leicestershire, UK
1808
1808
Age 32
1811
January 21, 1811
Age 35
England, United Kingdom
1813
May 2, 1813
Age 38