Capt. Thomas Warren

Is your surname Warren?

Research the Warren family

Capt. Thomas Warren's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Warren

3,177,666 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Thomas Warren, I

Also Known As: "Captain Thomas Warren", "I"
Birthplace: Ripple, Kent, England
Death: Died in Surry, Surry, VA
Place of Burial: Surry, Surry, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Warren and Catherine Gookin
Husband of Alice Spencer Warren; Elizabeth Warren and Jane Allen King / Warren
Father of Allen Warren, Sr; Alice Sheppard Flake Warren; William Warren; Alice Croxton; Mary Elizabeth Warren and 7 others
Brother of Mary Warren; Albert Warren; Radcliffe Warren and Edward Warren

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Capt. Thomas Warren

Thomas Warren, Gentleman, is thought to have been born at Ripple Court, Kent, England and is thought to have been the same that died in Surry County, Virginia. He came to Virginia in 1640, served as a member of the House of Burgess in 1644, 1645, 1658, 1662, 1666. He patented land in Surry County and purchased land from Thomas Rolfe, the son of John Rolfe and Pocohontas. On this land he built the Warren House in 1652, the oldest standing brick house in Virginia.

23 Sept., 1654. Indenture between Mr. Thomas Warren, gent., and Mrs. Elizabeth Sheppard, widow, both of Surry as to a marriage to be solemnized between them. "Mentions children by a former marriage, viz. : Anne, John, Robert, Wiliam, Priscilla and Susanna Sheppard." Wit. : Edward Ffolliott, William Cockerham.

From Find A Grave Memorial# 88146035

Capt Thomas Warren, I

  • Birth: Jan. 30, 1624 Ripple Kent, England
  • Death: Apr. 21, 1670 Surry Surry County Virginia, USA

Thomas Warren who deposed 03 May 1661 that he was aged 40, served in the House of Burgess 01 October 1644 at the early age of 22. He married (3) Jane, widow of John King, and left a will, now lost, 16 March 1669/70-21April 1670. Elizabeth (Spencer) Sheppard Warren died between 1655-1658 since Thomas Warren, Jr., son of his father's (3) marriage was born 09 January 1659/60. above info provided by Angela Carnes

Son of William and Catherine Gookin Warren.

He came from Kent, England to Virginia in 1640, served as a member of the House of Burgess in 1644, 1645, 1658, 1662, 1666.

Thomas had a total of 7 known children:

  • - Alice Powell (2) Alice and William
  • - Elizabeth Spencer (1) Elizabeth
  • - Jane Allen (4) Thomas Jr., Allen, Robert and William

Family links: Parents:

  • William Warren (1596 - 1635)
  • Catherine Gookin Warren (1599 - 1641)
  • Alice Powell Spencer Warren (1626 - 1659)
  • Elizabeth Spencer Sheppard Warren (1625 - 1655)
  • Jane Allen Plaw King Warren (1629 - 1670)
  • Alice Warren Marriott (1645 - 1706)*
  • William Warren (1647 - 1670)*
  • Elizabeth Warren Hunnicutt (1655 - 1699)*
  • Thomas Warren (1659 - 1721)*
  • Allen Warren (1662 - 1744)*
  • Robert Warren (1667 - 1721)*
  • William Warren (1670 - 1702)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Warren Family Surry County Virginia, USA

Created by: macw Record added: Apr 06, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 88146035

Stated in a May 3, 1661 deposition that he was aged 40.

However, he was christened January 30, 1624.

  • **************************************************************************

Thomas Warren purchased Smith's Fort Plantation from Thomas Rolfe (son of John Rolfe and Matoaka/Pocahontas). Part of his payment was made in corn.

It was once thought that either Thomas Warren or the Rolfe family built the "Warren House," however, "a dendrochronological study, which included an analysis of tree ring sizes in the timbers of the house, indicated the house was built c. 1763, and most likely first occupied by Jacob Faulcon. Faulcon's prominent status in Surry County is evidenced by his ascension to the clerk of the county court in 1781. The house remained in the Faulcon family until 1835."

More about Smith's Fort Plantation:

From "Warren of Virginia and Maryland" Virginia Historical Magazine:

He was a burgess both in James City county and in Surry county as late as 1666. He had as second wife, marriage contract dated 25th September, 1654, Elizabeth, widow of Major Robert Sheppard, of Lower Chipoaks. He had sons, John, Richard and Thomas, but by which wife they were is not in evidence.

"The oldest brick house in Surry is the one built by young Thomas Warren in 1651-52 on land purchased by him from Thomas Rolfe (son of Princess Pocohantas) at Smithy's Fort Plantation. It was inherited by Alice Warren Marriott who with her husband, Matthias, sold the house & land to John Salway July 23, 1673. The Warren House is owned by Assoc. for Preservation of VA Antiquities by gift from J.D.Rockefeller, Jr. It has been called the oldest house of authentic record still standing in English America. Ref: "Colonial Surry", Chapter VIII, The Warren House, page 66.

view all 22

Capt. Thomas Warren's Timeline

January 30, 1624
Ripple, Kent, England
Age 15
Old, Rappahannock, Virginia, USA
Age 18
Age 21
Surry County Vriginia
Age 23
Surry, Surry, Virginia, USA
Age 28
Cotleigh, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Age 28
Age 30
Surry, Surry County, Virginia, United States
Age 30
Smiths Fort, Surry, Virginia, USA