Thomas Wells, II

Is your surname Wells?

Research the Wells family

Thomas Wells, II's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Wells

3,181,735 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Wells, II

Also Known As: "Thomas Welles"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Colchester, Essex, England
Death: Died in Colchester, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Welles and Alice Bryan
Husband of Ann Frisby and Elizabeth Wells, I
Father of Isaac Wells; Daniel Wells; Hugh Wells, Sr.; Richard Welles; Joseph Welles and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Wells, II

Thomas Wells was born 1 about 1566 in Colchester, Essex, ENG. He died on 26 May 1620 in Colchester, Essex, ENG.

From the "Connecticut, 1600s-1800s Local Families and Histories New England Families, Vol. IV, Genealogies and Memorials, Pg. 2085"

"The WELLS or WELLES family of America is descended from the family "de Welles" of Lincolnshire, England. The de Welles family, who were Barons by summons to parliament, originated in the Vaux or Baux, Bayeux, or De Vallibus family of France. The family name is traced back to 794, being of high and sometimes royal rank. After the Conquest, Harold de Vaux, a near connection of William the Conqueror, with three sons, Barons Hubert, Ranulph, and Robert de Vallibus, settled in England, and the descent of the family is through Robert. The Vaux family settled originally in Normandy, where they were allied by marriage to most of the royalty of Europe. The earliest account of the founders of England of this family is that of Bertrand De Vaux, who 929 atteneded a tournament. Robert De Welles, son of Robert de Vallibus, had a son Thomas, born about 1175, and his son was Henry de Welles, born in Essex about 1200. His son Thomas, born about 1240, succeeded his father in 1293 to the Manor of "Little Raynes", and left as heir Walter de Welles, born about 1270. "Rayne Hall", after the Welles' long possession of it was names "Welles Hall".

view all 24

Thomas Wells, II's Timeline

1566
1566
Colchester, Essex, England
1585
1585
Age 19
Essex, England
1589
1589
Age 23
1589
Age 23
1590
1590
Age 24
Colchester, Essex, England
1591
1591
Age 25
1591
Age 25
1594
1594
Age 28
Colchester, Essex, England
1595
1595
Age 29
Colchester, Essex, England
1598
1598
Age 32
Welches Dam,Cambridgeshire,England