Thomas West, 2nd Baron West

Is your surname de West?

Research the de West family

Thomas West, 2nd Baron West's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas de West

Also Known As: "Sir Thomas de West"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Etchingham,,Sussex,England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas West, 1st Baron West of Oakhanger and Joan West
Husband of Ida de St. Amand
Brother of John West; Joan West and Sir Reynold West, 6th Baron La Warr

Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Thomas West, 2nd Baron West

Sir Thomas West, 2nd Lord West1

M, #244943, b. 1392, d. between 29 September 1416 and 30 September 1416

    Sir Thomas West, 2nd Lord West was born in 1392.1 He was the son of Sir Thomas West, 1st Lord West and Joan la Warre.
He married Ida de St. Amand, daughter of Amauri de St. Amand, 3rd Lord St. Amand, before 2 July 1406.
He died between 29 September 1416 and 30 September 1416, from wounds received in a sea battle.
    Sir Thomas West, 2nd Lord West succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord West [E., 1402] on 19 April 1405.
He was invested as a Knight in 1413.1 He fought in the Battle of Agincourt, in King Henry V's retinue.

http://thepeerage.com/p24495.htm#i244943 -------------------- 2nd Baron West

view all

Thomas West, 2nd Baron West's Timeline

1392
1392
England
1415
September 30, 1415
Age 23
Etchingham,,Sussex,England
1930
July 22, 1930
Age 23
1933
January 20, 1933
Age 23
1950
April 28, 1950
Age 23
????
????
(abt 24-1416)