Thomas Whittemore, Jr. (1593 - 1661)

‹ Back to Whittemore surname

Is your surname Whittemore?

Research the Whittemore family

Thomas Whittemore, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Whitmore"
Birthplace: Hitchin, Herefordshire, England, UK
Death: Died in Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Thomas Whittemore, Jr.

Ancestors of Rev. Williams Howe Whittemore, Bolton, Ct., 1800--Rye, N. Y., 1885, and of his wife Maria Clark, New York, 1803--Brooklyn, 1886 - http://www.archive.org/stream/ancestorsofrevwi00baco#page/n95/mode/2up/search/1593

Thomas Whittemore  was son of Thomas Whittemore d. 1617 and Mary Meade d. 1614

Marriages-

  1. Sarah Deardes m. 4/13/1623 in Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England
  2. Hannah Chawkley m. 10/261632 in Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England

Children (all with Hannah Chawkley)

  1. Sarah baptized 1616
  2. Mary baptized 1624
  3. Thomas " 1626
  4. Daniel Whittemore 1633–1683
  5. John Whittemore 1635–1635 ?
  6. Nathaniel Whittemore 1636–1671
  7. John Whittemore 1638–1694
  8. Benjamin Whittemore 1640–1726
  9. Elizabeth Whittemore 1643–1661
  10. Thomas Whittemore 1645–1670
  11. Samuel Whittemore 1647–1726
  12. Pelatiah Whittemore 1650–1679
  13. Abraham Whittemore 1653–1691

-------------------- Baptized in Hitchins, Hereford, England January 6, 1593.

He & wife Hannah were among the earliest settlers of Charlestown, MA. Came to New England between 1639 and 1645 (probably 1641-2) and settled in the part of Charlestown which is now Malden, MA. He had 3 wives - first was unknown, second Sarah Deardes, third was Hannah. Died 1661.

view all 18

Thomas Whittemore, Jr.'s Timeline

1573
June 18, 1573
1593
January 6, 1593
Hitchins, Hereford, England
January 6, 1593
Hitchin, Herts, England
January 6, 1593
Hitchin, Herts, England
June 6, 1593
Hitchin, Herefordshire, England, UK
1632
October 26, 1632
Age 39
Hertfordshire, , England
1633
July 31, 1633
Age 40
Hitchen, Herts, England
1636
May 1, 1636
Age 42
Hertfordshire, , England
1638
February 1, 1638
Age 44
Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England
1647
1647
Age 53
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA