Thomas Winslow, of Sevenstoke & Kempsey

Is your surname Winslow?

Research the Winslow family

Thomas Winslow, of Sevenstoke & Kempsey's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas Winslow

337,318 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Winslow

Also Known As: "William Winslowe", "William Wynslowe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sevenstoke & Kempsey, Worcestershire , England
Death: Died in Kempsey, Worcester , England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas William Winslow, Esq and Lady Agnes Tansley
Husband of Mary Winslow
Father of Kenelm Winslow, of Kempsey & Worcester and Richard Winslow
Brother of Agnes Winslow
Half brother of Kenelm Winslow

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Winslow, of Sevenstoke & Kempsey

Thomas Winslow

  • b. [ABT 1500] of Sevenstoke & Kempsey, Worcester, England
  • d. BEF 1562
  • d. Kerswell, Kempsy, Worcester, England
  • m. Mary Bucke 1524 Upton-on-Severn, Worcester, England
  • Children include: Kenelm Winslow d 1607

notes

From http://www.pcez.com/~bigshoe/du/Pery/ollyver.html

Registry of Probate of Worchester: (19152) Kenelme Winslowe of the parish of St Andrew, Worcester. April 14, 1607, proved 11-9-1607 appoints wife (19153) Katherine executrix.

The following is from Mayflower Heritage, by D. Kenelm Winslow, 1957:

"Under the 'free enterprise' of the late Tudors the descendants of Richard Winslow flourished and increased greatly in numbers. (19152) Kenelm Winslow, son of (38304) Thomas of Kerswell [formerly, Kempsey], sold the farm and moved north into Worcester City. Kenelm's son (9576) Edward moved farther north, where he set up in business extracting the famous Droitwich salt. He rented his salt-pans from one of the Winter family who was later involved in the famous Gunpowder Plot of 1605, commemorated in England as Guy Fawkes Day every 5th of November."

-- http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Prairie/4103/winslowresearcher/nathanwinslowreport.html (dead link)

The male line of (19152) Kenelm Winslow shown here purportedly comes from NEHGR, vol. 121, pg. 862, and it is the most reasonable postulation I have seen. The marriage of (38304) Thomas Winslow to (38305) Mary Bucke is speculative, although a connection between the Winslows and the Buckes is indicated by the fact that a John Winslow in 1580 witnessed the will of a Francis Bucke. cf. http://www.familytreemaker.com/users/j/o/h/Susan-C-Johanson/GENE21-0074.html

"The chart given by Appleton,...going back to John Winslow and Agnes Throckmorton is sheer fantasy; Agnes Throckmorton married a Thomas Winslow, but there is no known connection between this Thomas and the father or grandfather of (9576) Edward Winslow."

-- http://genforum.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/pageload.cgi?kenelm,winslow,thomas::winslow::2 c/o Jay Cary jay.cary@dartmouth.edu

Other postings have Kenelm Winslow's parents as Mary Bucke & William Winslow, but this appears NOT to be proven. this William was apparently the son of Thomas, the son of John Wyncelow & Agnes Trockmorton.  

--------------------

more

http://winslowtree.com/tree/getperson.php?personID=I599&tree=Winslow

Birth Bef 1510 Kempsey, Worcestershire, England

Gender Male

Died Aft 1543

 

Father Thomas John Winselow, Esq., b. Abt 1452, Burton, Oxfordshire, England

Mother Cecelia Agnes Tansley, b. 1484, Burton, Oxfordshire, England

Family Mary Bucke, b. 1529, Kempsey, Worcestershire, England

Married Abt 1543 Droitwich, Worchestershire, England

Children 1. Richard Winslow, b. 17 Jul 1555, Kerswell, Kempsey, Worcestershire, England

2. Kenelm Wynslowe, b. Abt 1543, Droitwich, Worchestershire, England



            
view all

Thomas Winslow, of Sevenstoke & Kempsey's Timeline

1500
1500
Worcestershire , England
1524
1524
Age 24
Upton-on-Severn, Worcester , England
1530
July 17, 1530
Age 30
Kerswell, Kempsey, Worcestershire, England
1534
1534
Age 34
Droitwich, Worcestershire, England
1562
1562
Age 62
Kempsey, Worcester , England
????
Severnstoke & Kempsey, Worcester