Sir Thomas de Brewes, Lord Brewes

public profile

Is your surname de Brewose?

Research the de Brewose family

Sir Thomas de Brewes, Lord Brewes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas de Brewose, Knight

Nicknames: "Thomas de Braose", "Thomas de Breouse "
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of, Wigmore, Hereford, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter de Braose and Agnes de Clifford
Husband of Beatrice de Braose and Beatrice de Mortimer
Father of Beatrice de Brewes

Managed by: Michael Arne ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About Thomas de Brewose, Knight

Sir Thomas de Brewose, 1st Lord Brewose was born on 8 September 1301. He is the son of Sir Piers de Brewose and Agnes (?).1 He married Beatrice de Mortimer, daughter of Roger de Mortimer, 1st Earl of March and Joan de Geneville, Baroness Geneville, before 13 September 1337. He died from 9 June 1361 to 16 June 1361.1

Sir Thomas de Brewose, 1st Lord Brewose was also known as Thomas de Braose.2 He was created 1st Lord Brewose [England by writ] on 20 November 1348, although no descendant of his was summoned to Parl in this so-called peerage.1 He lived at Bidlington, Sussex, England.1 He lived at Sedgwick, Sussex, England.1 He lived at Bramley, Surrey, England.1 He lived at Bookham, Surrey, England.1 He lived at Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England.1 He lived at Manningford Bruce, Wiltshire, England.1 He lived at Chesworth, Sussex, England.1 He lived at Weaverthorpe, Yorkshire, England.1

Children of Sir Thomas de Brewose, 1st Lord Brewose and Beatrice de Mortimer

  • 1.Beatrice de Braose+2
  • 2.Elizabeth de Braose3
  • 3.Joan de Braose3
  • 4.Peter de Braose3 b. a 1334
  • 5.Sir John de Brewose3 b. c 1339, d. 3 Feb 1366/67
  • 6.Sir Thomas de Brewose+3 b. c 1352, d. 2 Sep 1395

Sources

  1. Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 506.

-------------------- Links

view all

Sir Thomas de Brewes, Lord Brewes's Timeline

1301
September 8, 1301
Of, Wigmore, Hereford, England
1344
August 1344
Age 42
1352
1352
Age 50
Manningford Bruce, Wiltshire, England
1361
June 9, 1361
Age 59
1995
March 2, 1995
Age 59
June 29, 1995
Age 59