Thomas de Lawrence (c.1410 - 1504) MP

‹ Back to de Lawrence surname

Is your surname de Lawrence?

Research the de Lawrence family

Thomas de Lawrence's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas de Lawrence

43,530 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Birthplace: Chelmarsh, Bridgnorth, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in England
Managed by: LaFaye Sutkin
Last Updated:

About Thomas de Lawrence

http://www.lawrencefamhis.com/ashton-o/ui39.htm This Thomas Lawrence married Mabilla Redmain not Mabel de Croft who married a younger relative.

  • **********************

http://www.lawrencefamhis.com/ashton-o/p229.htm#i5719

Thomas Lawrence was born say 1410. He married [Mabel de Croft, daughter of John de Croft.2] see above.

    Thomas Lawrence was a Member of Parliament in 1435.2 In 1439, in addition to the estate in Yealand, he received lands in Natland, Westmoreland, from his father.3,4 In 1443 Thomas Lawrence complained of various outrages, Thomas Beetham and others came to kill him and they set his house on fire.5
    He was sheriff of Lancashire from 11th to 23rd Henry VI (1433-1445).6
    There is a contradiction in Schuyler Lawrences manuscripts concerning Mabilla Redmain. In Part IV of The Lawrence Family Record Series, Lawrence of Chelsea, Middlesex he indicates that this Thomas married Mabilla Redmain. In Part II The Lawrences: Squires of Ashton, Lancs. he indicates that Mabilla Redmain was the wife of Sir Thomas Lawrence, 6th Squire of Ashton. I believe the latter may be incorrect. Schuyler cites Somerby as the source for this marriage and Somerby's pedigree is know to contain errors.
    Nichols in Herald and Genealogist indicates that this Thomas married Mabilla Redmain, daughter and heir of John Redmain of Yealand-Redmain, whose pedigree is in the Bodlien Library, Dodsworth, vol. 120.6
    Upon further examination of the history of Yealand Redmayne in the Victoria History of Lancashire I believe that Mabilla Redmain is actually Mabel de Croft also known as Mabella (possibly 'my beautiful one'), daughter of John de Croft of Yealand Redmain. A scrap of pedigree in Kuerden gives the descent thus: Adam (de Redmayne), daughter Elizabeth (who married Roger de Croft), son John (de Croft), son John (de Croft), daughter Mabel (de Croft).5 The history of manor of Yealand Redmayne extracted from the Victoria History of Lancashire5 follows.

Manor of Yealand Redmayne The manor of Yealand Redmayne was the result of a partition of Yealand made probably by William de Lancaster I in the time of Henry II. The moietry of Silverdale granted to Cartmel Priorty by Henry de Redmayne was probably included in it at first. To Norman de Yealand the same William granted Levens in Westmorland, and his son Henry adopted the surname Redman or Redmayne. The family is mainly connected with Westmoreland. Henry gave land near Hilderston to Cockersand Abbey about 1200 and was succeeded by a son Matthew who in 1242 held part of Yealand of Wiliam de Lancaster III, and in 1246-8 acted as Sheriff of Lancashire. On the partition of the Lancaster inheritance about that time Yealand Redmayne was assigned to Lindsay, and so in the end reverted to the duchy. Sir Matthew was followed by son Henry, who in 1267 obtained a grant of free warren in his demense lands of Levens, Yealand and Trenterne. He had a son Matthew, whose son Adam received Yealand and in 1327 obtained a grant of free warren in his demesne of Yealand Redmayne.

Adam de Redmayne had a son John, who died without issue, and daughters Elizabeth and Margaret, between whom the manor was divided. The former married Roger de Croft of Durslet in Dalton, and her share descended to the Lawrences of Yealand as shown below; Margaret married John Boteler of Marton in the Fylde and her daughter Ellen carried this part of the manor to Nicholas de Croft of Dalton on her marriage to him in 1388-9. On the partition of the Croft manors it was included in the Middleton share. From that time there appear to have been two manors called Yealand Redmayne.

Edmund brother of John Lawrence died in 1510 holding the manor of Yealand Redmayne of the king as duke as of his manor of Warton by the sixth part of a knights fee. Joan his daughter and heir, then thirtytwo years of age, married Thomas Lathom, and at her death in 1509 was followed by her son Thomas, who did not long survive. Thomas Lathom, the husband, retained possession til his death in 1515. Joan's next heir was a niece Agnes wife of William Preston, as daughter of her sister Elizabeth; but the heir male was a cousin Lancelot Lawrence, son of Edmund's brother Robert, and he was thirty years old in 1515.

Lancelot Lawrence died in 1534 holding the manor of Yealand Redmayne by the sixth part of a knight's fee and various other messuages and lands in Warton, Silverdale and other places. His heir was a son Thomas, aged thirteen, whose wardship was in 1538 given to Thomas Haydock. The heir died in 1541, and was succeeded by his brother Robert, also a minor. Robert died in 1555, and was followed by a daughter Anne, then ten years old. She married Walter Sydenham, and in 1566 they sold the manor, with messuages, windmill, dovecote, &c., and lands in various townships, to George Middleton, who thus became lord of the whole manor, as well as Yealand Conyers and Leighton. Nevertheless the Lawrence and Croft portions continued to be regarded as separate manors, and were name Yealand Redmayne and Yealand Storrs. The Yealand Hall estate, perhaps representing the Storrs demense, appears to have been purchased from the Towneleys by Thomas Rawlinson, who died in 1802. It was afterwards sold to John Bond of Lancaster, whose representatives in or about 1851 sold it to the late R. T. Gillow of Leighton. Family Mabel de Croft Children

   John Lawrence d. 1479
   Edmund Lawrence b. 1439, d. 20 Jan 1485/86
   Robert Lawrence
   William Lawrence
   Richard Lawrence
   James Lawrence
   Arthur Lawrence b. s 1445
view all

Thomas de Lawrence's Timeline

1410
1410
Chelmarsh, Bridgnorth, Shropshire, England
1439
1439
Age 29
1443
1443
Age 33
Lancashire, England
1445
1445
Age 35
Lancaster, Lancashire, England
1504
1504
Age 94
England
????
????
????