Thomas de Neville, 5th Baron Furnivall (c.1362 - 1406) MP

public profile

View Thomas de Neville, 5th Baron Furnivall's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Thomas de Neville, 5th Baron Furnivall
  • Request to view Thomas de Neville, 5th Baron Furnivall's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Thomas /De Neville/", "Sir Thomas /Neville/", "Baron Furnival"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Raby Castle, County Durham, England
Death: Died in Worksop Priory, Nottinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
Occupation: Treasurer of England, 5th or 6th Baron Furnival (by marriage)
Managed by: Ernesto Álvarez Uriondo
Last Updated:

About Thomas de Neville, 5th Baron Furnivall

Thomas de Neville, 5th Lord Furnivalle1

M, #12270, d. 24 March 1406/7

Last Edited=15 Aug 2008

    Thomas de Neville, 5th Lord Furnivalle was the son of John de Neville, 3rd Baron Neville and Maud de Percy.1 He married Joan de Furnevalle, 5th Baroness Furnivalle, daughter of William de Furnevalle, 4th Lord Furnivalle, before 1 July 1379.1 He married Ankaret Lestrange, daughter of John Lestrange, 4th Lord Strange (of Blackmere) and Mary FitzAlan, before 4 July 1401.1 He died on 24 March 1406/7, without male issue.1
    As a result of his marriage, Thomas de Neville, 5th Lord Furnivalle was styled as 5th Lord Furnivalle in 1383.1 He was created 1st Lord Neville of Halumshire [England] on 20 August 1383.1 He held the office of Constable of Lochmaben Castle in the West Scottish Marches on 23 October 1399.1 He held the office of Keeper of Annadale on 23 October 1399.1 On 23 October 1399 he agreed in Parliament to the clandestine incarceration of King Richard II.1 He held the office of Keeper of Alnwick, Berwick and Warkworth Castles in 1403.1 He held the office of a Member of the Great Council of King Henry IV in 1404.1 He held the office of Joint War Treasurer between 1404 and 1406.1 He held the office of Treasurer of England between July 1406 and November 1406.1

Child of Thomas de Neville, 5th Lord Furnivalle and Ankaret Lestrange

   * Joan de Neville

Child of Thomas de Neville, 5th Lord Furnivalle and Joan de Furnivalle, 5th Baroness Furnivalle

   * Maud de Neville, Baroness Furnivalle+ b. c 1392, d. c 14231

Citations

  1. [S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 14. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.

thePeerage.com

------------

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/NEVILLE1.htm#Thomas%20NEVILLE%20(6%C2%BA%20B.%20Furnival)

Thomas NEVILLE (6º B. Furnival)

Born: ABT 1362/1367, Raby, Durham, England

Died: 14 Mar 1406/7

Notes: The Complete Peerage vol.V,p.589. Treasurer of England

Father: John NEVILLE (3° B. Neville of Raby)

Mother: Maud PERCY (B. Neville of Raby)

Married 1: Joan FURNIVAL (B. Furnival) (b. 1361) BEF 1 Jul 1379, Alton, Staffordshire, England

Married 2: Ankaret Le STRANGE (B. Strange of Blackmere) 4 Jul 1401, Whitechurch, England

Children:

1. Maud NEVILLE (B. Le Strange/C.Shrewsbury)

2. Joan NEVILLE -------------------- I have made an error in the parents of Thomas Neville. They should be written as John Neville (born 1328, died 17 Oct 1388) and Maud Percy, Baroness of Raby (born ca 1335, died 18 Feb 1378/79). I originally wrote the names William De Furnival and Thomasine Dagworth as the parents of Thomas; however, they are the parents of Joan De Furnival, Thomas Neville's wife.

I cannot find the directions in Geni on how to correct my error! Hilma Jenus, May 29, 2012

view all 25

Thomas de Neville, 5th Baron Furnivall's Timeline

1362
1362
Raby Castle, County Durham, England
1379
July 1, 1379
Age 17
Of, Alton, Staffordshire, England
1384
1384
Age 22
1392
1392
Age 30
Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England
1394
1394
Age 32
Of, Raby, Durham, England
1401
July 4, 1401
Age 39
of, Whitechurch, England
1406
March 14, 1406
Age 44
Worksop Priory, Nottinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1931
May 16, 1931
Age 44
May 16, 1931
Age 44
May 16, 1931
Age 44