Thomas Malthon de Neville (1468 - 1546) MP

‹ Back to de Neville surname

Is your surname de Neville?

Research the de Neville family

Thomas Malthon de Neville's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas de Neville

773,410 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Thomas Neville"
Birthplace: Shenstone, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Mathon,,Worcestershire,England
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Thomas Malthon de Neville

  • Thomas Neville, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire, Justice of the Peace for Worcestershire1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
  • M, #26357, b. circa 1470, d. 1546
  • Father Sir Henry Neville2,3,4,10,7,11 b. c 1438, d. 26 Jul 1469
  • Mother Joan Bourchier2,3,4,10,7,11 b. c 1442, d. 7 Oct 1470
  • Thomas Neville, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire, Justice of the Peace for Worcestershire was born circa 1470 at of Binholme in Pershore & Mathon, Worcestershire, England.12,3 He married Lettice Harcourt, daughter of John Harcourt, Esq. and Anne Norris, between 28 May 1498 and 19 March 1504; They had 1 son (Richard) & 3 daughters (including Ellen, wife of Kenelm Bucke).2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 Thomas Neville, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire, Justice of the Peace for Worcestershire married Anne Greville, daughter of Robert Greville, Gent. and Isabel Wyncott, circa 1530; They had 1 son (John).3,6,9 Thomas Neville, Esq., Sheriff of Staffordshire, Justice of the Peace for Worcestershire died in 1546 at of Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England; He had married (1) Anne Westerdale, with no issue.2,3,4,6,7,9
  • Family 1 Lettice Harcourt b. c 1468, d. a 1515
  • Child
    • Ellen Neville+ b. c 1504
  • Family 2 Anne Greville b. c 1510, d. a 1549
  • Citations
  • 1.[S8204] Unknown author, Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 1490.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 152.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 440.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 309-310.
  • 5.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 348.
  • 6.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 2-3.
  • 7.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 522-523.
  • 8.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 212.
  • 9.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 539.
  • 10.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 2.
  • 11.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 538-539.
  • 12.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. VII, p. 482.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p878.htm#i26357
  • _______________________________
  • Thomas Neville1
  • M, #16639, d. after 1540
  • Last Edited=18 Sep 2013
  • Thomas Neville was the son of Sir Henry Neville and Joanna Bourchier.1 He died after 1540.1
  • He lived at Shenstone, Staffordshire, England.1 At Malvern, Worcestershire, England, (an unknown value).1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Volume 2, page 2246. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p1664.htm#i16639
  • ____________________
  • Thomas NEVILLE (Esq.)
  • Born: 1468, Shenstone, Staffordshire, England
  • Died: 1535/1537/1546, Mathon, Worcestershire, England
  • Notes: Lord of Mathom.
  • Father: Henry NEVILLE (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Joan BOURCHIER
  • Married 1: Lettice HARCOURT ABT 1511, Mathon, Worcestershire, England / Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
    • 1. Ellen NEVILLE
    • 2. Elizabeth NEVILLE
    • 3. Dau. NEVILLE (b. ABT 1516)
  • Married 2: Anne WESTERDALE (b. 1472) BET 1516 - 1520, Shenstone, Staffordshire, England
  • Married 3: Anne GREVILLE BET 1533/39, Charingworth, Gloucestershire, England
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/NEVILLE3.htm#Thomas NEVILLE (Esq.)
  • _________________________
  • According to Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study In Colonial And Medieval Families, 2nd Edition ... Pg.385-386 , Robert Harcourt son of Anne Norreys & John Harcourt, husband of Agnes, died without issue. 1504-15, Thomas Nevill, Esq., and his wife, Lettice, George Gaynsford and Elizabeth, his wife, Thomas Stoner, Esq., and Katherine, his wife, and Thomas Bekyngham and Ellen, his wife sued William Grevile, Sarjeant-at-law, William Harcourt, of Bosworth, and others, feoffees to uses, and Dame Agnes Harcourt in Chancery regarding the manors of Stanton Harcourt, Ellenhall, Sharesdoun, Sharehill, Brimsford, Coven, and Bosworth, and lands in Sutton, South Leigh, and elsewhere, late of Robert Harcourt, Knt., who died without issue, brother of the said Lettice, Elizabeth, Katherine and Elyn, and husband of the said Agnes.
  • ________________________________
view all 16

Thomas Malthon de Neville's Timeline

1468
1468
Shenstone, Staffordshire, England
1508
1508
Age 40
Shenstone, Staffordshire, United Kingdom
1511
1511
Age 43
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, , England
1512
1512
Age 44
Shenstone Park, Staffordshire, England
1516
1516
Age 48
Of, Shenstone Park, Staffordshire, England
1518
1518
Age 50
Shenston, Staffordshire, England
1533
1533
Age 65
Charingworth, Gloucestershire, , England
1546
1546
Age 78
Mathon,,Worcestershire,England
1932
November 26, 1932
Age 78
November 26, 1932
Age 78