Thomas de Ros (1427 - 1464) MP

‹ Back to de Ros surname

Is your surname de Ros?

Research the de Ros family

Thomas de Ros, 9th Lord de Ros of Helmsley's Geni Profile

Records for Thomas de Ros

879,131 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Thomas de Roos"
Birthplace: Coinsburgh Castle
Death: Died in Newcastle
Cause of death: Beheaded
Occupation: invested as a Knight in 1452
Managed by: Sarah Hamilton Burns
Last Updated:

About Thomas de Ros

Thomas de Ros, 9th Lord de Ros of Helmsley

  • b. 9 September 1427 - Conisburgh Castle,
  • d. 14 May 1464
  • Parents: Thomas de Ros, 8th Lord de Ros of Helmsley, Lady Eleanor Beauchamp.
  • Married: Philippa Tiptoft, daughter of John Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft and Joyce de Cherleton.

He died on 14 May 1464 at age 36, beheaded.

brief biography

In consideration for his services to the king he was delivered his inheritance in March 1446, even though he was still a minor. He fought in France and was one of the hostages given to the French on the surrender of Rouen. From 1448 till 1457 he was summoned regularly to Parliament and also to several Great Councils. In September 1452 he had a commission to press crews for ships under his orders, and to go to sea in July 1453.

He fought in the first battle of St.Albans, 22 May 1455, and served on sundry commissions in the troubled years between 1457 and 1460 in Norfolk, Lincolnshire and Yorkshire. For his good services against the Yorkist rebels he received an annuity of £40 in March 1460. In January 1460 he was with the Duke of Somerset at Guines and on 30 December 1460 fought at Wakefield, then, on 17 February 1461, at the second battle of St.Albans. After the battle of Towton Field he fled with King Henry VI to Scotland and was attainted in King Edward IV's first Parliament on 4 November 1461.

In December 1462 he was in Bamborough when it surrendered to the Yorkists. In 1464 when he was with the Lancastrian army at Hedgley Moor, they were defeated and he was captured in a wood, taken to Newcastle, and executed.

He was attainted 4th Nov. 1461, for his attachment to his sovereign, H. VI. and his castle of Belvoir given to Lord Hastings.

Children

  1. His s. and h. Edmund de Roos, obtained the reversal of his father's attainder in 1485; and died 1508, without issue, at Enfield, and was buried in the parish church there. It does not appear that he was ever married The barony fell into abeyance between his sisters and co-heirs: viz.
  2. Eleanor, who married Sir Rob. Manners, knt.;
  3. Isabel, who married Thos. Grey, and died s. p.; and
  4. Margaret, who was supposed to have died unmarried.

Citations

  1. Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 104. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  2. Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1107. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  3. G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 846. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. Cashiers de Saint Louis , Dupont, Jacques and Saillot, Jacques, Reference: 435,1007
  5. The Lineage and Ancestry of H.R.H. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales, Edinburgh, 1977, Paget, Gerald, Reference: Q 98648
  6. The Complete Peerage, 1936 , Doubleday, H.A. & Lord Howard de Walden, Reference: XI 105

Links

Sources

  1. The history and antiquities of the seigniory of Holderness, in the East-Riding of the county of York: including the abbies of Meaux and Swine, wwith the priories of Nunkeeling and Burstall (Google eBook) George Poulson, William Dade. R. Brown, 1841 - Holderness (England).  Page 90 "Roos"
view all

Thomas de Ros, 9th Lord de Ros of Helmsley's Timeline

1427
September 9, 1427
Coinsburgh Castle
1449
1449
Age 21
Etal, Northumberland, England
1451
1451
Age 23
1455
1455
Age 27
1464
May 14, 1464
Age 36
Newcastle
????
????