Thomas de Ufford, KG

Is your surname de Ufford?

Research the de Ufford family

Thomas de Ufford, KG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Thomas de Ufford, KG

Also Known As: "Thomas d'Ufford"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert d' Ufford, 1st Earl Of Suffolk and Margret Norwich
Husband of Elizabeth Ufford
Brother of Catherine d'Ufford; William de Ufford, 2nd Earl of Suffolk; Margaret Ferrers; Cecily Willoughby; Walter d'Ufford and 1 other

Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About Thomas de Ufford, KG

Thomas d'Ufford / de Ufford

From the Medieval Combat Society

http://www.themcs.org/characters/Thomas%20Ufford.htm

Born: after 1339

Christened:

Died: 1368

Buried:

Parents: Robert Ufford, 1st Earl of Suffolk, Lord Ufford (born 10 August 1298, died 4 November 1369, buried Campsey Priory) married (13 November 1334) Margaret De Norwich, Countess of Suffolk (born 1286 Mettingham, Suffolk, England, died 3 September 1375, buried in Campsey Priory, Suffolk, England)

Siblings:

Catharine/Katherine De Ufford, Baroness Scales, (born about 1317 Suffolk, England) married (before 6 May 1335, Suffolk, England) Robert De Scales, 3rd Baron Scales (born before 1314 died 13 August 1369 Newcells, County Hertsfeld)

Joan (betrothed to an East Anglian landowner)

Cecily/Cicely Ufford (born about 1327, Eresby, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England, died before 29 Mar 1372) married (1343 Suffolk, England) John Willoughby, Baron Willoughby (born about 6 January 1328, Eresby manor, Lincs, died 29 March 1372)

Margaret D' Ufford, Baroness Ferrers (born about 1330, died 2 September 1375, Buttsbury, Essex) married (before 25 Apr 1344) William De Ferrers, Baron Ferrers 3rd Baron Groby, (born about 28 Feb 1332/1333 in Newbold Verdon, England, died 8 January 1371, Stebbing)

Maud Canoness of Campsea Ashe priory

William Ufford, 2nd Earl of Suffolk, (Born about 1339, died 15 February 1382) married 1: Joan Montacute (born 2 February 1349, Bugnay, Suffolk, died before 12 June 1376) married 2: Isabel de Beauchamp (died 29 September 1416)

Robert Ufford (died before 29 June 1368) married Elizabeth de Botetourt (died 11 April 1384)

Thomas Ufford (born after 1339, died 1368)

Married:

Spouse: Elizabeth Beauchamp daughter of Katherine Mortimer and Thomas Beauchamp, 3rd Earl of Warwick, Elizabeth was the widow of Thomas Legge, Lord Mayor of London

Offspring:

Heraldic Coat of Arms: Sable a cross engrailed or, differenced with an annulet Argent

Knight of the Garter 1360, Stall 8, became a member of the order of the garter after the death of Roger Mortimer

The youngest son of Son of Robert Ufford, 1st Earl of Suffolk, Thomas served with the Black Prince in Navarre and Spain.

Thomas Ufford was present on crusade in Prussia at the head of a company of English soldiers in 1348, 1362 and 1365

In 1409 at the Austin friary church at St Michael in Conisford, Norwich Erpingham set in the windows the arms of eighty-two individuals in eight lights, although the arms of twenty-five further defunct families from the area were added afterwards. The third shield in the first light of the window, to Sir Thomas Ufford.

view all

Thomas de Ufford, KG's Timeline