Thomas Lincoln (c.1465 - d.) MP

‹ Back to Lincoln surname

Is your surname Lincoln?

Research the Lincoln family

Thomas Lincoln's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John Lincoln", "John Linkhorn"
Birthplace: Hingham, Norfolk, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Sara Lynn Smith
Last Updated:

About Thomas Lincoln

  1. ID: I2134
  2. Name: John LINCOLN
  3. Sex: M
  4. Birth: Bef 1483
  5. Note: 1 _UID B6232BDCF508D511B4C2BA2DA82F9C1FB261

The earliest rexord of the name Lincoln is of a Sir Thomas Lingeole. The name is so spelled with lsight variations as late as the reign of Queen Elizabeth, who in 1298 gave to the high alter of the church of St. Mary in Vorwich England " a teper of wax, a lamp, and the rent of Colegate." Sir THomas was the owner and farmer of Colegate. Commemorating this benefaction the church installed a mural tablet which was recently discovered. Lincoln ancestory starts in England and records show that many generations lived in and around Hingham, County of Norfolk.

  1. Change Date: 20 JUN 2002 at 23:51:50

Marriage 1 Spouse Unknown

   * Note: 1 _UID 37042BDCF508D511B4C2BA2DA82F9C1F14A0

Children

  • 1. Has Children Robert LINCOLN b: 1496 in Hingham England
view all

Thomas Lincoln's Timeline

1465
1465
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1496
1496
Age 31
Hingham, Norfolk, England
????
????