Thomas Dimmock, I (1604 - 1658) MP

‹ Back to Dimmock surname

Is your surname Dimmock?

Research the Dimmock family

Thomas "the Elder" Dimmock's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Thomas Dimmick / Dimick / Dymoke", "Dymoke"
Birthplace: Lavenhan, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Thomas Dimmock, I

Thomas Dimmick is listed by the Scituate Historical Society as the head of one of the first families of Scituate, Massachusetts.

Thomas was born on October 7, 1604 at Lavenham, Suffolk, England. Around 1638, the year he arrived in Scituate from Hingham, Massachusetts, he married Ann Hammond. He was made a freeman in Scituate in 1639. In 1642, he and his family moved to Barnstable, Massachusetts.

< http://www.scituatehistoricalsociety.org/families/DimmickThomas.htm > (last accessed September 12, 2011) -------------------- Children of Thomas Dymoke / Dimmock and Anne Hammond:

1. Timothy Dimmock

2. Dimmock

3. Thomas Dimmock

4. John Dimmock

5. Mehitable Dimmock

6. Shubael Dimmock

7. Elizabeth Dimmock

8. Susannah Dimmock

view all 29

Thomas "the Elder" Dimmock's Timeline

1604
October 7, 1604
Lavenhan, Suffolk, England
October 7, 1604
Pinchbeck,Suffolk,England
October 7, 1604
Pinchbeck, Suffolk, England
October 7, 1604
Pinchbeck, Suffolk, England
October 7, 1604
Pinchbeck, Suffolk, England
1604
Pinchbeck, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1633
1633
Age 28
1636
1636
Age 31
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1637
1637
Age 32
Barnstable, Barnstable, MA
1637
Age 32
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts